THE OSCARS

    1927
    First Annual Academy Awards,
    hosted by Douglas Fairbanks and William C. DeMille
    May 16, 1929
    Best Picture Wings
    The Last Command
    The Racket
    Seventh Heaven
    The Way of All Fresh

    Best Unique Picture Sunrise
    Chang
    The Crowd

    Best Comedy Director Lewis Milestone
    Charles Chaplin
    Ted Wilde
    Two Arabian Knights
    The Circus
    Speedy
    Best Drama Director Frank Borzage
    Herbert Brenon
    King Vidor
    Seventh Heaven
    Sorrell and Son
    The Crowd
    Best Actor Emil Jannings
    Emil Jannings
    Richard Barthelmess
    Richard Barthelmess
    Charles Chaplin
    The Last Command
    The Way of All Flesh

    The Noose
    The Patent Leather Kid
    The Circus
    Best Actress Janet Gaynor
    Louise Dresser
    Janet Gaynor
    Gloria Swanson
    Seventh Heaven
    A Ship Comes In
    Street Angel
    Sadie Thompson

      1928
      Second Annual Academy Awards,
      hosted by William C. DeMille
      April 3, 1930
      Best Picture The Broadway Melody
      Madame X
      The Patriot

      Best Director Frank Lloyd
      Lionel Barrymore
      Harry Beaumont
      Irving Cummings
      Frank Lloyd
      Frank Lloyd
      Ernst Lubitsch
      The Divine Lady
      Madame X
      The Broadway Melody
      In Old Arizona
      Weary River
      Drag
      The Patriot
      Best Actor Warner Baxter
      George Bancroft
      George Bancroft
      Chester Morris
      Paul Muni
      Lewis Stone
      In Old Arizona
      The Noose
      Thunderbolt
      Alibi
      The Valiant
      The Patriot
      Best Actress Mary Pickford
      Ruth Chatterton
      Betty Compson
      Jeanne Eagels
      Corinne Griffith
      Bessie Love
      Coquette
      Madame X
      The Barker
      The Letter
      The Divine Lady
      The Broadway Melody

        1929
        Third Annual Academy Awards,
        hosted by Conrad Nagel
        November 5, 1930
        Best Picture All Quiet On The Western Front
        The Divorcee
        The Love Parade

        Best Director Lewis Milestone
        Clarence Brown
        Clarence Brown
        Robert Z. Leonard
        Ernst Lubitsch
        King Vidor
        All Quiet On The Western Front
        Anna Christie
        Romance
        The Divorcee
        The Love Parade
        Hallelujah
        Best Actor George Arliss
        George Arliss
        George Arliss
        Wallance Beery
        Maurice Chevalier
        Maurice Chevalier
        Ronald Colman
        Ronald Colman
        Lawrence Tibbett
        Disraeli
        The Noose
        The Green Goddess
        The Big House
        The Big Pond
        The Love Parade
        Bulldog Drummond
        Condemned
        The Rogue Song
        Best Actress Norma Shearer
        Nancy Carroll
        Ruth Chatterton
        Greta Garbo
        Greta Garbo
        Gloria Swanson
        The Divorcee
        The Devil's Holiday
        Sarah and Son
        Romance
        Their Own Desire
        The Trespasser

          1930
          Fourth Annual Academy Awards,
          hosted by Lawrence Grant
          November 10, 1931
          Best Picture Cimarron
          East Lynne
          The Front Page
          Skippy
          Trader Horn

          Best Director Norman Taurog
          Clarence Brown
          Lewis Milestone
          Wesley Ruggles
          Josef Von Sternberg
          Skippy
          A Free Soul
          The Front Page
          Cimarron
          Morocco
          Best Actor Lionel Barrymore
          Jackie Cooper
          Richard Dix
          Fredric March
          Adolphe Menjou
          A Free Soul
          Skippy
          Cimarron
          The Royal Family of Broadway
          The Front Page
          Best Actress Marie Dressler
          Marlene Dietrich
          Irene Dunne
          Ann Harding
          Norma Shearer
          Min and Bill
          Morocco
          Cimarron
          Holiday
          A Free Soul

            1931
            Fifth Annual Academy Awards,
            hosted by Conrad Nagel
            November 18, 1932
            Best Picture Grand Hotel
            Arrowsmith
            Bad Girl
            The Champ
            Five Star Final
            One Hour With You
            Shanghai Express
            The Smiling Lieutenant

            Best Director Frank Borzage
            King Vidor
            Josef Von Sternberg
            Bad Girl
            The Champ
            Shanghai Express
            Best Actor Fredric March
            Wallace Beery
            Alfred Lunt
            Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
            The Champ
            The Guardsman
            Best Actress Helen Hayes
            Marie Dressler
            Lynn Fontanne
            The Sin of Madelon Claudet
            Emma
            The Guardsman

              1932
              Sixth Annual Academy Awards,
              hosted by Will Rogers
              March 16, 1934
              Best Picture Cavalcade
              A Farewell To Arms
              Forty-Second Street
              I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang
              Lady For A Day
              Little Women
              The Private Life of Henry VIII
              She Done Him Wrong
              Smilin' Through
              State Fair

              Best Director Frank Lloyd
              Frank Capra
              George Cukor
              Cavalcade
              Lady For A Day
              Little Women
              Best Actor Charles Laughton
              Leslie Howard
              Paul Muni
              The Private Life of Henry VIII
              Berkeley Square
              I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang
              Best Actress Katherine Hepburn
              May Robson
              Diana Wynyard
              Morning Glory
              Lady for a Day
              Cavalcade

                1934
                Seventh Annual Academy Awards,
                hosted by Irvin S. Cobb
                February 27, 1935
                Best Picture It Happened One Night
                The Barretts of Wimpole Street
                Cleopatra
                Flirtation Walk
                The Gay Divorcee
                Here Comes The Navy
                The House of Rothchild
                Imitation of Life
                One Night of Love
                The Thin Man
                Viva Villa!
                The White Parade

                Best Director Frank Capra
                Victor Schertzinger
                William S. Van Dyke
                It Happened One Night
                One Night of Love
                The Thin Man
                Best Actor Clark Gable
                Frank Morgan
                William Powell
                It Happened One Night
                The Affairs of Cellini
                The Thin Man
                Best Actress Claudette Colbert
                Grace Moore
                Norma Shearer
                It Happened One Night
                One Night of Love
                The Barretts of Winpole Street

                  1935
                  Eighth Annual Academy Awards,
                  hosted by Frank Capra
                  March 5, 1936
                  Best Picture Mutiny On The Bounty
                  Alice Adams
                  Broadway Melody of 1936
                  Captain Blood
                  David Copperfield
                  The Informer
                  Les Miserables
                  The Lives of A Bengal Lancer
                  A Midsummer's Night Dream
                  Naughty Marietta
                  Ruggles of Red Gap
                  Top Hat

                  Best Director John Ford
                  Henry Hathaway
                  Frank Lloyd
                  The Informer
                  The Living of A Bengal Lancer
                  Mutiny On The Bounty
                  Best Actor Victor McLaglen
                  Clark Gable
                  Charles Laughton
                  Franchot Tone
                  The Informer
                  Mutiny On The Bounty
                  Mutiny On The Bounty
                  Mutiny On The Bounty
                  Best Actress Bette Davis
                  Elizabeth Bergner
                  Claudette Clobert
                  Katherine Hepburn
                  Miriam Hopkins
                  Merle Oberon
                  Dangerous
                  Escape Me Never
                  Private Worlds
                  Alice Adams
                  Becky Sharp
                  The Dark Angel

                  Dudley Nichols (Best Writing for The Informer) was the first person to refuse to accept his Oscar because of conflicts between the Academy and the Writers' Guild.

                    1936
                    Ninth Annual Academy Awards,
                    hosted by George Jessel
                    March 4, 1937
                    Best Picture The Great Ziegfeld
                    Anthony Adverse
                    Dodsworth
                    Libeled Lady
                    Mr. Deeds Goes To Town
                    Romeo and Juliet
                    San Francisco
                    The Story of Louis Pasteur
                    A Tale of Two Cities
                    Three Smart Girls

                    Best Director Frank Capra
                    Gregory LaCava
                    Robert Z. Leonard
                    William S. Van Dyke
                    William Wyler
                    Mr. Deeds Goes To Town
                    My Man Godfrey
                    The Great Ziegfeld
                    San Francisco
                    Dodsworth
                    Best Actor Paul Muni
                    Gary Cooper
                    Walter Huston
                    William Powell
                    Spencer Tracy
                    The Story of Louis Pasteur
                    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
                    Dodsworth
                    My Man Godfrey
                    San Francisco
                    Best Actress Luise Rainer
                    Irene Dunne
                    Gladys George
                    Carole Lombard
                    Norma Shearer
                    The Great Ziegfeld
                    Theodora Goes Wild
                    Valiant Is the Word for Carrie
                    My Man Godfrey
                    Romeo and Juliet
                    Best Supporting Actor Walter Brennan
                    Mischa Auer
                    Stuart Erwin
                    Basil Rathbone
                    Akim Tamiroff
                    Come and Get It
                    My Man Godfrey
                    Pigskin Parade
                    Romeo and Juliet
                    The General Died At Dawn
                    Best Supporting Actress Gale Sondergaard
                    Beulah Bondi
                    Alice Brady
                    Bonita Granville
                    Maria Ouspenskava
                    Anthony Adverse
                    The Gorgeous Hussy
                    My Man Godfrey
                    These Three
                    Dodsworth

                      1937
                      Tenth Annual Academy Awards,
                      hosted by Bob Burns
                      March 10, 1938
                      Best Picture The Life of Emile Zola
                      The Awful Truth
                      Captains Courageous
                      Dead End
                      The Good Earth
                      In Old Chicago
                      Lost Horizon
                      One Hundred Men and A Girl
                      Stage Door
                      A Star Is Born

                      Best Director Leo McCarey
                      William Dieterle
                      Sidney Franklin
                      Gregory LaCava
                      William A. Wellman
                      The Awful Truth
                      The Life of Emile Zola
                      The Good Earth
                      Stage Door
                      A Star Is Born
                      Best Actor Spencer Tracy
                      Charles Boyer
                      Fredric March
                      Robert Montgomery
                      Paul Muni
                      Captains Courageous
                      Conquest
                      A Star Is Born
                      Night Must Fall
                      The Life of Emile Zola
                      Best Actress Luise Rainer
                      Irene Dunne
                      Greta Garbo
                      Janet Gaynor
                      Barbara Stanwyck
                      The Good Earth
                      The Awful Truth
                      Camille
                      A Star Is Born
                      Stella Dallas
                      Best Supporting Actor Joseph Schildkraut
                      Ralph Bellamy
                      Thomas Mitchell
                      H. B. Warner
                      Roland Young
                      The Life of Emile Zola
                      The Awful Truth
                      The Hurricane
                      Lost Horizon
                      Topper
                      Best Supporting Actress Alice Brady
                      Andrea Leeds
                      Anne Shirley
                      Claire Trevor
                      May Whitty
                      In Old Chicago
                      Stage Door
                      Stella Dallas
                      Dead End
                      Night Must Fall

                        1938
                        Eleventh Annual Academy Awards
                        -- No host --
                        February 23, 1939
                        Best Picture You Can't Take It With You
                        The Adventures of Robin Hood
                        Alexander's Ragtime Band
                        Boys' Town
                        The Citadel
                        Four Daughters
                        Grand Illusion
                        Jezebel
                        Pygmalion
                        Test Pilot

                        Best Director Frank Capra
                        Michael Curtiz
                        Norman Taurog
                        King Vidor
                        You Can't Take It With You
                        Angels With Dirty Faces
                        Boys' Town
                        The Citadel
                        Best Actor Spencer Tracy
                        Charles Boyer
                        James Cagney
                        Robert Donat
                        Leslie Howard
                        Boys' Town
                        Algiers
                        Angels With Dirty Faces
                        The Citadel
                        Pygmalion
                        Best Actress Bette Davis
                        Fay Bainter
                        Wendy Hiller
                        Norma Shearer
                        Margaret Sullavan
                        Jezebel
                        White Banners
                        Pygmalion
                        Marie Antoinette
                        Three Comrades
                        Best Supporting Actor Walter Brennan
                        John Garfield
                        Gene Lockhart
                        Robert Morley
                        Basil Rathbone
                        Kentucky
                        Four Daughters
                        Algiers
                        Marie Antoinette
                        If I Were King
                        Best Supporting Actress Fay Bainter
                        Beulah Bondi
                        Billie Burke
                        Spring Byington
                        Miliza Korius
                        Jezebel
                        Of Human Hearts
                        Merrily We Live
                        You Can't Take It With You
                        The Great Waltz

                          1939
                          Twelfth Annual Academy Awards,
                          hosted by Bob Hope
                          February 29, 1940
                          Best Picture Gone With The Wind
                          Dark Victory
                          Goodbye, Mr. Chips
                          Love Affair
                          The Citadel
                          Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
                          Ninotchka
                          Of Mice and Men
                          Stagecoach
                          The Wizard of Oz
                          Wuthering Heights

                          Best Director Victor Fleming
                          Frank Capra
                          John Ford
                          Sam Wood
                          William Wyler
                          Gone With The Wind
                          Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
                          Stagecoach
                          Goodbye, Mr. Chips
                          Wuthering Heights
                          Best Actor Robert Donat
                          Clark Gable
                          Laurence Olivier
                          Mickey Rooney
                          James Stewart
                          Goodbye, Mr. Chips
                          Gone With The Wind
                          Wuthering Heights
                          Babes in Arms
                          Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
                          Best Actress Vivien Leigh
                          Bette Davis
                          Irene Dunne
                          Greta Garbo
                          Greer Garson
                          Gone With The Wind
                          Dark Victory
                          Love Affair
                          Ninotchka
                          Goodbye, Mr. Chips
                          Best Supporting Actor Thomas Mitchell
                          Brian Aberne
                          Harry Carey Sr.
                          Brian Donlevy
                          Claude Rains
                          Stagecoach
                          Juarez
                          Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
                          Beau Geste
                          Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
                          Best Supporting Actress Hattie McDaniel
                          Olivia DeHavilland
                          Geraldine Fitzgerald
                          Edna May Oliver
                          Maria Ouspenskaya
                          Gone With The Wind
                          Gone With The Wind
                          Wuthering Heights
                          Drums Along the Mohawk
                          Love Affair

                            1940
                            Thirteenth Annual Academy Awards,
                            hosted by Bob Hope
                            February 27, 1941
                            Best Picture Rebecca
                            All This, And Heaven Too
                            Foreign Correspondent
                            The Grapes of Wrath
                            The Great Dictator
                            Kitty Foyle
                            The Letter
                            The Long Voyage Home
                            Our Town
                            The Philadelphia Story

                            Best Director John Ford
                            George Cukor
                            Alfred Hitchcock
                            Sam Wood
                            William Wyler
                            The Grapes of Wrath
                            The Philadelphia Story
                            Rebecca
                            Kitty Foyle
                            The Letter
                            Best Actor James Stewart
                            Charles Chaplin
                            Henry Fonda
                            Raymond Massey
                            Laurence Olivier
                            The Philadelphia Story
                            The Great Dictator
                            The Grapes of Wrath
                            Abe Lincoln in Illinois
                            Rebecca
                            Best Actress Ginger Rogers
                            Bette Davis
                            Joan Fontaine
                            Katherine Hepburn
                            Martha Scott
                            Kitty Foyle
                            The Letter
                            Rebecca
                            The Philadelphia Story
                            Our Town
                            Best Supporting Actor Walter Brennan
                            Albert Bassermann
                            William Gargan
                            Jack Oakie
                            James Stephenson
                            The Westerner
                            Foreign Correspondent
                            They Knew What They Wanted
                            The Great Dictator
                            The Letter
                            Best Supporting Actress Jane Darwell
                            Judith Anderson
                            Ruth Hussey
                            Barbara O'Neil
                            Marjorie Rambeau
                            The Grapes of Wrath
                            Rebecca
                            The Philadelphia Story
                            All This, and Heaven Too
                            The Primrose Path

                              1941
                              Fourteenth Annual Academy Awards
                              -- No host --
                              February 26, 1942
                              Best Picture How Green Was My Valley
                              Blossoms In The Dust
                              Citizen Kane
                              Here Comes Mr. Jordan
                              Hold Back The Dawn
                              The Little Foxes
                              The Maltese Falcon
                              One Foot In Heaven
                              Sergeant York
                              Suspicion

                              Best Director John Ford
                              Alexander Hall
                              Howard Hawks
                              Orson Welles
                              William Wyler
                              How Green Was My Valley
                              Here Comes Mr. Jordan
                              Sergeant York
                              Citizen Kane
                              The Little Foxes
                              Best Actor Gary Cooper
                              Cary Grant
                              Walter Huston
                              Robert Montgomery
                              Orson Welles
                              Sergeant York
                              Penny Serenade
                              The Devil and Daniel Webster
                              Here Comes Mr. Jordon
                              Citizen Kane
                              Best Actress Joan Fontaine
                              Bette Davis
                              Olivia DeHavilland
                              Greer Garson
                              Barbara Stanwyck
                              Suspicion
                              The Little Foxes
                              Hold Back The Dawn
                              Blossoms In The Dust
                              Ball of Fire
                              Best Supporting Actor Donald Crisp
                              Walter Brennan
                              Charles Coburn
                              James Gleeson
                              Sydney Greenstreet
                              How Green Was My Valley
                              Sergeant York
                              The Devil and Miss Jones
                              Here Comes Mr. Jordan
                              The Maltese Falcon
                              Best Supporting Actress Mary Astor
                              Sara Allgood
                              Patricia Collinge
                              Teresa Wright
                              Margaret Wycherly
                              The Great Lie
                              How Green Was My Valley
                              The Little Foxes
                              The Little Foxes
                              Sergeant York

                                1942
                                Fifteenth Annual Academy Awards,
                                hosted by Bob Hope
                                March 4, 1943
                                Best Picture Mrs. Miniver
                                Forty-Ninth Parallel
                                Kings Row
                                The Magnificent Ambersons
                                The Pied Piper
                                The Pride of The Yankees
                                Random Harvest
                                The Talk of The Town
                                Wake Island
                                Yankee Doodle Dandy

                                Best Director William Wyler
                                Michael Curtiz
                                John Farrow
                                Melvyn LeRoy
                                Sam Wood
                                Mrs. Miniver
                                Yankee Doodle Dandy
                                Wake Island
                                Random Harvest
                                Kings Row
                                Best Actor James Cagney
                                Ronald Colman
                                Gary Cooper
                                Walter Pidgeon
                                Monty Woolley
                                Yankee Doodle Dandy
                                Random Harvest
                                The Pride of the Yankees
                                Mrs. Miniver
                                The Pied Piper
                                Best Actress Greer Garson
                                Bette Davis
                                Katherine Hepburn
                                Rosalind Russell
                                Teresa Wright
                                Mrs. Miniver
                                Now, Voyager
                                Woman of the Year
                                My Sister Eileen
                                The Pride of the Yankees
                                Best Supporting Actor Van Heflin
                                William Bendix
                                Walter Huston
                                Frank Morgan
                                Henry Travers
                                Johnny Eager
                                Wake Island
                                Yankee Doodle Dandy
                                Tortilla Flat
                                Mrs. Miniver
                                Best Supporting Actress Teresa Wright
                                Gladys Cooper
                                Agnes Moorehead
                                Susan Peters
                                May Whitty
                                Mrs. Miniver
                                Now, Voyager
                                The Magnificent Ambersons
                                Random Harvest
                                Mrs. Miniver

                                  1943
                                  Sixteenth Annual Academy Awards,
                                  hosted by Jack Benny
                                  March 2, 1944
                                  Best Picture Casablanca
                                  For Whom The Bell Tolls
                                  Heaven Can Wait
                                  The Human Comedy
                                  In Which We Serve
                                  Madame Curie
                                  The More The Merrier
                                  The Ox-Bow Incident
                                  The Song of Bernadette
                                  Watch on the Rhine

                                  Best Director Michael Curtiz
                                  Clarence Brown
                                  Henry King
                                  Ernst Lubitsch
                                  George Stevens
                                  Casablanca
                                  The Human Comedy
                                  The Song of Bernadette
                                  Heaven Can Wait
                                  The More The Merrier
                                  Best Actor Paul Lukas
                                  Humphrey Bogart
                                  Gary Cooper
                                  Walter Pidgeon
                                  Mickey Rooney
                                  Watch on the Rhine
                                  Casablanca
                                  For Whom The Bell Tolls
                                  Madame Curie
                                  The Human Comedy
                                  Best Actress Jennifer Jones
                                  Jean Arthur
                                  Ingrid Bergman
                                  Joan Fontaine
                                  Greer Garson
                                  The Song of Bernadette
                                  The More the Merrier
                                  For Whom The Bell Tolls
                                  The Constant Nymph
                                  Madame Curie
                                  Best Supporting Actor Charles Coburn
                                  Charles Bickford
                                  J. Carol Naish
                                  Claude Rains
                                  Akim Tamiroff
                                  The More The Merrier
                                  The Song of Bernadette
                                  Sahara
                                  Casablanca
                                  For Whom the Bell Tolls
                                  Best Supporting Actress Katina Paxinou
                                  Gladys Cooper
                                  Paulette Goddard
                                  Anne Revere
                                  Lucile Watson
                                  For Whom the Bell Tolls
                                  The Song of Bernadette
                                  So Proudly We Hail!
                                  The Song of Bernadette
                                  Watch on the Rhine

                                    1944
                                    Seventeenth Annual Academy Awards,
                                    hosted by Bob Hope and John Cromwell
                                    March 15, 1945
                                    Best Picture Going My Way
                                    Double Indemnity
                                    Gaslight
                                    Since You Went Away
                                    Wilson

                                    Best Director Leo McCarey
                                    Alfred Hitchcock
                                    Henry King
                                    Otto Preminger
                                    Billy Wilder
                                    Going My Way
                                    Lifeboat
                                    Wilson
                                    Laura
                                    Double Indemnity
                                    Best Actor Bing Crosby
                                    Charles Boyer
                                    Barry Fitzgerald
                                    Cary Grant
                                    Alexander Knox
                                    Going My Way
                                    Gaslight
                                    Going My Way
                                    None But the Lonely Heart
                                    Wilson
                                    Best Actress Ingrid Bergman
                                    Claudette Colbert
                                    Bette Davis
                                    Greer Garson
                                    Barbara Stanwyck
                                    Gaslight
                                    Since You Went Away
                                    Mr. Skeffington
                                    Mrs. Parkington
                                    Double Indemnity
                                    Best Supporting Actor Barry Fitzgerald
                                    Hume Cronyn
                                    Claude Rains
                                    Clifton Webb
                                    Monty Woolley
                                    Going My Way
                                    The Seventh Cross
                                    Mr. Skeffington
                                    Laura
                                    Since You Went Away
                                    Best Supporting Actress Ethel Barrymore
                                    Jennifer Jones
                                    Angela Lansbury
                                    Aline MacMahon
                                    Agnes Moorehead
                                    None But the Lonely Heart
                                    Since You Went Away
                                    Gaslight
                                    Dragon Seed
                                    Mrs. Parkington

                                      1945
                                      Eighteenth Annual Academy Awards,
                                      hosted by Bob Hope and James Stewart
                                      March 7, 1946
                                      Best Picture The Lost Weekend
                                      Anchors Aweigh
                                      The Bells of St. Mary's
                                      Mildred Pierce
                                      Spellbound

                                      Best Director Billy Wilder
                                      Clarence Brown
                                      Alfred Hitchcock
                                      Leo McCarey
                                      Jean Renoir
                                      The Lost Weekend
                                      National Velvet
                                      Spellbound
                                      The Bells of St. Mary's
                                      The Southerner
                                      Best Actor Ray Milland
                                      Bing Crosby
                                      Gene Kelly
                                      Gregory Peck
                                      Cornel Wilde
                                      The Lost Weekend
                                      The Bells of St. Mary's
                                      Anchors Aweigh
                                      The Keys of the Kingdom
                                      A Song to Remember
                                      Best Actress Joan Crawford
                                      Ingrid Bergman
                                      Greer Garson
                                      Jennifer Jones
                                      Gene Tierney
                                      Mildred Pierce
                                      The Bells of St. Mary's
                                      The Valley of Decision
                                      Love Letters
                                      Leave Her to Heaven
                                      Best Supporting Actor James Dunn
                                      Michael Chekhov
                                      John Dall
                                      Robert Mitchum
                                      J. Carrol Naish
                                      A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
                                      Spellbound
                                      The Corn Is Green
                                      The Story of G. I. Joe
                                      A Medal for Benny
                                      Best Supporting Actress Anne Revere
                                      Eve Arden
                                      Ann Blyth
                                      Angela Lansbury
                                      Joan Lorring
                                      National Velvet
                                      Mildred Pierce
                                      Mildred Pierce
                                      The Picture of Dorian Gray
                                      The Corn Is Green

                                        1946
                                        Ninteenth Annual Academy Awards,
                                        hosted by Jack Benny
                                        March 13, 1947
                                        Best Picture The Best Years of Our Lives
                                        Henry V
                                        It's A Wonderful Life
                                        The Razor's Edge
                                        The Yearling

                                        Best Director William Wyler
                                        Clarence Brown
                                        Frank Capra
                                        David Lean
                                        Robert Siodmak
                                        The Best Years of Our Lives
                                        The Yearling
                                        It's A Wonderful Life
                                        Brief Encounter
                                        The Killers
                                        Best Actor Fredric March
                                        Laurence Olivier
                                        Larry Parks
                                        Gregory Peck
                                        James Stewart
                                        The Best Years of Our Lives
                                        Henry V
                                        The Jolson Story
                                        The Yearling
                                        It's A Wonderful Life
                                        Best Actress Olivia DeHavilland
                                        Celia Johnson
                                        Jennifer Jones
                                        Rosalind Russell
                                        Jane Wyman
                                        To Each His Own
                                        Brief Encounter
                                        Duel in the Sun
                                        Sister Kenny
                                        The Yearling
                                        Best Supporting Actor Harold Russell
                                        Charles Coburn
                                        William Demarest
                                        Claude Rains
                                        Clifton Webb
                                        The Best Years of Our Lives
                                        The Green Years
                                        The Jolson Story
                                        Notorious
                                        The Razor's Edge
                                        Best Supporting Actress Anne Baxter
                                        Ethel Barrymore
                                        Lillian Gish
                                        Flora Robson
                                        Gale Sondergaard
                                        The Razor's Edge
                                        The Spiral Staircase
                                        Duel in the Sun
                                        Saratoga Trunk
                                        Anna and the King of Siam

                                          1947
                                          Twentieth Annual Academy Awards
                                          -- No host --
                                          March 20, 1948
                                          Best Picture Gentleman's Agreement
                                          The Bishop's Wife
                                          Crossfire
                                          Great Expectations
                                          Miracle on 34th Street

                                          Best Director Elia Kazan
                                          George Cukor
                                          Edward Dmytryk
                                          Henry Koster
                                          David Lean
                                          Gentleman's Agreement
                                          A Double Life
                                          Crossfire
                                          The Bishop's Wife
                                          Great Expectations
                                          Best Actor Ronald Colman
                                          John Garfield
                                          Gregory Peck
                                          William Powell
                                          Michael Redgrave
                                          A Double Life
                                          Body and Soul
                                          Gentleman's Agreement
                                          Life with Father
                                          Mourning Becomes Electra
                                          Best Actress Loretta Young
                                          Joan Crawford
                                          Susan Hayward
                                          Dorothy McGuire
                                          Rosalind Russell
                                          The Farmer's Daughter
                                          Possessed
                                          Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman
                                          Gentleman's Agreement
                                          Mourning Becomes Electra
                                          Best Supporting Actor Edmund Gwenn
                                          Charles Bickford
                                          Thomas Gomez
                                          Robert Ryan
                                          Richard Widmark
                                          Miracle on 34th Street
                                          The Farmer's Daughter
                                          Ride the Pink Horse
                                          Crossfire
                                          Kiss of Death
                                          Best Supporting Actress Celeste Holm
                                          Ethel Barrymore
                                          Gloria Grahame
                                          Marjorie Main
                                          Anne Revere
                                          Gentleman's Agreement
                                          The Paradine Case
                                          Crossfire
                                          The Egg and I
                                          Gentleman's Agreement

                                            1948
                                            Twenty-First Annual Academy Awards,
                                            hosted by Robert Montgomery
                                            March 24, 1949
                                            Best Picture Hamlet
                                            Johnny Belinda
                                            The Red Shoes
                                            The Snake Pit
                                            The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

                                            Best Director John Huston
                                            Anatole Litvak
                                            Jean Negulesco
                                            Laurence Olivier
                                            Fred Zinnemann
                                            The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
                                            The Snake Pit
                                            Johnny Belinda
                                            Hamlet
                                            The Search
                                            Best Actor Laurence Olivier
                                            Lew Ayres
                                            Montgomery Clift
                                            Dan Dailey
                                            Clifton Webb
                                            Hamlet
                                            Johnny Belinda
                                            The Search
                                            When My Baby Smiles at Me
                                            Sitting Pretty
                                            Best Actress Jane Wyman
                                            Ingrid Bergman
                                            Olivia DeHavilland
                                            Irene Dunne
                                            Barbara Stanwyck
                                            Johnny Belinda
                                            Joan of Arc
                                            The Snake Pit
                                            I Remember Mama
                                            Sorry, Wrong Number
                                            Best Supporting Actor Walter Huston
                                            Charles Bickford
                                            Jose Ferrer
                                            Oscar Homolka
                                            Cecil Kellaway
                                            The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
                                            Johnny Belinda
                                            Joan of Arc
                                            I Remember Mama
                                            The Luck of the Irish
                                            Best Supporting Actress Claire Trevor
                                            Barbara BelGeddes
                                            Ellen Corby
                                            Agnes Moorehead
                                            Jean Simmons
                                            Key Largo
                                            I Remember Mama
                                            I Remember Mama
                                            Johnny Belinda
                                            Hamlet

                                              1949
                                              Twenty-Second Annual Academy Awards,
                                              hosted by Paul Douglas
                                              March 23, 1950
                                              Best Picture All The King's Men
                                              Battleground
                                              The Heiress
                                              A Letter to Three Wives
                                              Twelve O'Clock High

                                              Best Director Joseph L. Mankiewicz
                                              Carol Reed
                                              Robert Rossen
                                              William A. Wellman
                                              William Wyler
                                              A Letter to Three Wives
                                              The Fallen Idol
                                              All The King's Men
                                              Battleground
                                              The Heiress
                                              Best Actor Broderick Crawford
                                              Kirk Douglas
                                              Gregory Peck
                                              Richard Todd
                                              John Wayne
                                              All The King's Men
                                              Champion
                                              Twelve O'Clock High
                                              The Hasty Heart
                                              Sands of Iwo Jima
                                              Best Actress Olivia DeHavilland
                                              Jeanne Crain
                                              Susan Hayward
                                              Deborah Kerr
                                              Loretta Young
                                              The Heiress
                                              Pinky
                                              My Foolish Heart
                                              Edward, My Son
                                              Come to the Stable
                                              Best Supporting Actor Dean Jagger
                                              John Ireland
                                              Arthur Kennedy
                                              Ralph Richardson
                                              James Whitmore
                                              Twelve O'Clock High
                                              All the King's Men
                                              Champion
                                              The Heiress
                                              Battleground
                                              Best Supporting Actress Mercedes McCambridge
                                              Ethel Barrymore
                                              Celeste Holm
                                              Elsa Lanchester
                                              Ethel Waters
                                              All The King's Men
                                              Pinky
                                              Come to the Stable
                                              Come to the Stable
                                              Pinky

                                                1950
                                                Twenty-Third Annual Academy Awards,
                                                hosted by Fred Astaire
                                                March 29, 1951
                                                Best Picture All About Eve
                                                Born Yesterday
                                                Father of the Bride
                                                King's Solomon's Mines
                                                Sunset Boulevard

                                                Best Director Joseph L. Mankiewicz
                                                George Cukor
                                                John Huston
                                                Carol Reed
                                                Billy Wilder
                                                All About Eve
                                                Born Yesterday
                                                The Asphalt Jungle
                                                The Third Man
                                                Sunset Boulevard
                                                Best Actor Jose Ferrer
                                                Louis Calhern
                                                William Holden
                                                James Stewart
                                                Spencer Tracy
                                                Cyrano de Bergerac
                                                The Magnificent Yankee
                                                Sunset Boulevard
                                                Harvey
                                                Father of the Bride
                                                Best Actress Judy Holliday
                                                Anne Baxter
                                                Bette Davis
                                                Eleanor Parker
                                                Gloria Swanson
                                                Born Yesterday
                                                All About Eve
                                                All About Eve
                                                Caged
                                                Sunset Boulevard
                                                Best Supporting Actor George Sanders
                                                Jeff Chandler
                                                Edmund Gwenn
                                                Sam Jaffe
                                                Erich Von Stroheim
                                                All About Eve
                                                Broken Arrow
                                                Mister 880
                                                The Asphalt Jungle
                                                Sunset Boulevard
                                                Best Supporting Actress Josephine Hull
                                                Hope Emerson
                                                Celeste Holm
                                                Nancy Olson
                                                Thelma Ritter
                                                Harvey
                                                Caged
                                                All About Eve
                                                Sunset Boulevard
                                                All About Eve

                                                  1951
                                                  Twenty-Fourth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                  hosted by Danny Kaye
                                                  March 20, 1952
                                                  Best Picture An American in Paris
                                                  Decision Before Dawn
                                                  A Place In The Sun
                                                  Quo Vadis?
                                                  A Streetcar Named Desire

                                                  Best Director George Stevens
                                                  John Huston
                                                  Elia Kazan
                                                  Vincente Minnelli
                                                  William Wyler
                                                  A Place In The Sun
                                                  The African Queen
                                                  A Streetcar Named Desire
                                                  An American in Paris
                                                  Detective Story
                                                  Best Actor Humphrey Bogart
                                                  Marlon Brando
                                                  Montgomery Clift
                                                  Arthur Kennedy
                                                  Fredric March
                                                  The African Queen
                                                  A Streetcar Named Desire
                                                  A Place In The Sun
                                                  Bright Victory
                                                  Death of A Salesman
                                                  Best Actress Vivien Leigh
                                                  Katherine Hepburn
                                                  Eleanor Parker
                                                  Shelley Winters
                                                  Jane Wyman
                                                  A Streetcar Named Desire
                                                  The African Queen
                                                  Detective Story
                                                  A Place in the Sun
                                                  The Blue Veil
                                                  Best Supporting Actor Karl Malden
                                                  Leo Genn
                                                  Kevin McCarthy
                                                  Peter Ustinov
                                                  Gig Young
                                                  A Streetcar Named Desire
                                                  Quo Vadis?
                                                  Death of A Salesman
                                                  Quo Vadis?
                                                  Come Fill the Cup
                                                  Best Supporting Actress Kim Hunter
                                                  Joan Blondell
                                                  Mildred Dunnock
                                                  Lee Grant
                                                  Thelma Ritter
                                                  A Streetcar Named Desire
                                                  The Blue Veil
                                                  Death of A Salesman
                                                  Detective Story
                                                  The Mating Season

                                                    1952
                                                    Twenty-Fifth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                    hosted by Bob Hope and Conrad Nagel
                                                    March 19, 1953
                                                    Best Picture The Greatest Show On Earth
                                                    High Noon
                                                    Ivanhoe
                                                    Moulin Rouge
                                                    The Quiet Man

                                                    Best Director John Ford
                                                    Cecil B. DeMille
                                                    John Huston
                                                    Joseph L. Mankiewicz
                                                    Fred Zinnermann
                                                    The Quiet Man
                                                    The Greatest Show On Earth
                                                    Moulin Rouge
                                                    5 Fingers
                                                    High Noon
                                                    Best Actor Gary Cooper
                                                    Marlon Brando
                                                    Kirk Douglas
                                                    Jose Ferrer
                                                    Alec Guinness
                                                    High Noon
                                                    Viva Zapata!
                                                    The Bad And The Beautiful
                                                    Moulin Rouge
                                                    The Lavender Hill Mob
                                                    Best Actress Shirley Booth
                                                    Joan Crawford
                                                    Bette Davis
                                                    Julie Harris
                                                    Susan Hayward
                                                    Come Back, Little Sheba
                                                    Sudden Fear
                                                    The Star
                                                    The Member of the Wedding
                                                    With A Song In My Heart
                                                    Best Supporting Actor Anthony Quinn
                                                    Richard Burton
                                                    Arthur Hunnicutt
                                                    Victor McLaglen
                                                    Jack Palance
                                                    Viva Zapata!
                                                    My Cousin Rachel
                                                    The Big Sky
                                                    The Quiet Man
                                                    Sudden Fear
                                                    Best Supporting Actress Gloria Grahame
                                                    Jean Hagen
                                                    Colette Marchand
                                                    Terry Moore
                                                    Thelma Ritter
                                                    The Bad and The Beautiful
                                                    Singin' in the Rain
                                                    Moulin Rouge
                                                    Come Back, Little Sheba
                                                    With A Song In My Heart

                                                      1953
                                                      Twenty-Sixth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                      hosted by Donald O'Connor and Fredric March
                                                      March 25, 1954
                                                      Best Picture From Here To Eternity
                                                      Julius Caesar
                                                      The Robe
                                                      Roman Holiday
                                                      Shane

                                                      Best Director Fred Zinnermann
                                                      George Stevens
                                                      Charles Walters
                                                      Billy Wilder
                                                      William Wyler
                                                      From Here To Eternity
                                                      Shane
                                                      Lili
                                                      Stalag 17
                                                      Roman Holiday
                                                      Best Actor William Holden
                                                      Marlon Brando
                                                      Richard Burton
                                                      Montgomery Clift
                                                      Burt Lancaster
                                                      Stalag 17
                                                      Julius Caesar
                                                      The Robe
                                                      From Here To Eternity
                                                      From Here To Eternity
                                                      Best Actress Audrey Hepburn
                                                      Leslie Caron
                                                      Ava Gardner
                                                      Deborah Kerr
                                                      Maggie McNamera
                                                      Roman Holiday
                                                      Lili
                                                      Mogambo
                                                      From Here To Eternity
                                                      The Moon Is Blue
                                                      Best Supporting Actor Frank Sinatra
                                                      Eddie Albert
                                                      Brandon DeWilde
                                                      Jack Palance
                                                      Robert Strauss
                                                      From Here to Eternity
                                                      Roman Holiday
                                                      Shane
                                                      Shane
                                                      Stalag 17
                                                      Best Supporting Actress Donna Reed
                                                      Grace Kelly
                                                      Geraldine Page
                                                      Marjorie Rambeau
                                                      Thelma Ritter
                                                      From Here to Eternity
                                                      Mogambo
                                                      Hondo
                                                      Torch Song
                                                      Pickup on South Street

                                                        1954
                                                        Twenty-Seventh Annual Academy Awards,
                                                        hosted by Bob Hope and Thelma Ritter
                                                        March 30, 1955
                                                        Best Picture On The Waterfront
                                                        The Caine Mutiny
                                                        The Country Girl
                                                        Seven Brides For Seven Brothers
                                                        Three Coins in the Fountain

                                                        Best Director Elia Kazan
                                                        Alfred Hitchcock
                                                        George Seaton
                                                        William A. Wellman
                                                        Billy Wilder
                                                        On The Waterfront
                                                        Rear Window
                                                        The Country Girl
                                                        The High and The Mighty
                                                        Sabrina
                                                        Best Actor Marlon Brando
                                                        Humphrey Bogart
                                                        Bing Crosby
                                                        James Mason
                                                        Dan O'Herlihy
                                                        On The Waterfront
                                                        The Caine Mutiny
                                                        The Country Girl
                                                        A Star Is Born
                                                        Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
                                                        Best Actress Grace Kelly
                                                        Dorothy Dandridge
                                                        Judy Garland
                                                        Audrey Hepburn
                                                        Jane Wyman
                                                        The Country Girl
                                                        Carmen Jones
                                                        A Star Is Born
                                                        Sabrina
                                                        Magnificent Obsession
                                                        Best Supporting Actor Edmond O'Brien
                                                        Lee J. Cobb
                                                        Karl Malden
                                                        Rod Steiger
                                                        Tom Tully
                                                        The Barefoot Contessa
                                                        On the Waterfront
                                                        On the Waterfront
                                                        On the Waterfront
                                                        The Caine Mutiny
                                                        Best Supporting Actress Eva Marie Saint
                                                        Nina Foch
                                                        Katy Jurado
                                                        Jan Sterling
                                                        Claire Trevor
                                                        On the Waterfront
                                                        Executive Suite
                                                        Broken Lance
                                                        The High and The Mighty
                                                        The High and The Mighty

                                                          1955
                                                          Twenty-Eighth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                          hosted by Jerry Lewis, Claudette Colbert and Joseph L. Mankiewicz
                                                          March 21, 1956
                                                          Best Picture Marty
                                                          Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing
                                                          Mister Roberts
                                                          Picnic
                                                          The Rose Tattoo

                                                          Best Director Delbert Mann
                                                          Elia Kazan
                                                          David Lean
                                                          Joshua Logan
                                                          John Sturges
                                                          Marty
                                                          East of Eden
                                                          Summertime
                                                          Picnic
                                                          Bad Day at Black Rock
                                                          Best Actor Ernest Borgnine
                                                          James Cagney
                                                          James Dean
                                                          Frank Sinatra
                                                          Spencer Tracy
                                                          Marty
                                                          Love Me or Leave Me
                                                          East of Eden
                                                          The Man With The Golden Arm
                                                          Bad Day At Black Rock
                                                          Best Actress Anna Magnani
                                                          Susan Hayward
                                                          Katherine Hepburn
                                                          Jennifer Jones
                                                          Eleanor Parker
                                                          The Rose Tattoo
                                                          I'll Cry Tomorrow
                                                          Summertime
                                                          Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing
                                                          Interrupted Melody
                                                          Best Supporting Actor Jack Lemmon
                                                          Arthur Kennedy
                                                          Joe Mantell
                                                          Sal Mineo
                                                          Arthur O'Connell
                                                          Mister Roberts
                                                          Trial
                                                          Marty
                                                          Rebel Without A Cause
                                                          Picnic
                                                          Best Supporting Actress Jo Van Fleet
                                                          Betsy Blair
                                                          Peggy Lee
                                                          Marissa Pavan
                                                          Natalie Wood
                                                          East of Eden
                                                          Marty
                                                          Peggy LeePete Kelly's Blues
                                                          The Rose Tattoo
                                                          Rebel Without A Cause

                                                            1956
                                                            Twenty-Ninth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                            hosted by Jerry Lewis and Celeste Holm
                                                            March 27, 1957
                                                            Best Picture Around The World in 80 Days
                                                            Friendly Persuasion
                                                            Giant
                                                            The King and I
                                                            The Ten Commandments

                                                            Best Director George Stevens
                                                            Michael Anderson
                                                            Walter Lang
                                                            King Vidor
                                                            William Wyler
                                                            Giant
                                                            Around The World In 80 Days
                                                            The King and I
                                                            War and Peace
                                                            Friendly Persuasion
                                                            Best Actor Yul Brynner
                                                            James Dean
                                                            Kirk Douglas
                                                            Rock Hudson
                                                            Laurence Olivier
                                                            The King And I
                                                            Giant
                                                            Lust For Life
                                                            Giant
                                                            Richard III
                                                            Best Actress Ingrid Bergman
                                                            Carroll Baker
                                                            Katherine Hepburn
                                                            Nancy Kelly
                                                            Deborah Kerr
                                                            Anastasia
                                                            Baby Doll
                                                            The Rainmaker
                                                            The Bad Seed
                                                            The King and I
                                                            Best Supporting Actor Anthony Quinn
                                                            Don Murray
                                                            Anthony Perkins
                                                            Mickey Rooney
                                                            Robert Stack
                                                            Lust for Life
                                                            Bus Stop
                                                            Friendly Persuasion
                                                            The Bold and The Brave
                                                            Written on the Wind
                                                            Best Supporting Actress Dorothy Malone
                                                            Mildred Dunnock
                                                            Eileen Heckart
                                                            Mercedes McCambridge
                                                            Patty McCormack
                                                            Written on the Wind
                                                            Baby Doll
                                                            The Bad Seed
                                                            Giant
                                                            The Bad Seed

                                                              1957
                                                              Thirtieth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                              hosted by Bob Hope, David Niven, James Stewart, Jack Lemmon and Rosalind Russell
                                                              March 26, 1958
                                                              Best Picture The Bridge on the River Kwai
                                                              Peyton Place
                                                              Sayonara
                                                              12 Angry Men
                                                              Witness for the Prosecution

                                                              Best Director David Lean
                                                              Joshua Logan
                                                              Sidney Lumet
                                                              Mark Robson
                                                              Billy Wilder
                                                              The Bridge on the River Kwai
                                                              Sayonara
                                                              12 Angry Men
                                                              Peyton Place
                                                              Witness for the Prosecution
                                                              Best Actor Alec Guinness
                                                              Marlon Brando
                                                              Tony Franciosa
                                                              Charles Laughton
                                                              Anthony Quinn
                                                              The Bridge on the River Kwai
                                                              Sayonara
                                                              A Hatful of Rain
                                                              Witness for the Prosecution
                                                              Wild Is the Wind
                                                              Best Actress Joanne Woodward
                                                              Deborah Kerr
                                                              Anna Magnani
                                                              Elizabeth Taylor
                                                              Lana Turner
                                                              The Three Faces of Eve
                                                              Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
                                                              Wild Is The Wind
                                                              Raintree County
                                                              Peyton Place
                                                              Best Supporting Actor Red Buttons
                                                              Vittorio DeSica
                                                              Sessue Hayakawa
                                                              Arthur Kennedy
                                                              Russ Tamblyn
                                                              Sayonara
                                                              A Farewell to Arms
                                                              The Bridge on the River Kwai
                                                              Peyton Place
                                                              Peyton Place
                                                              Best Supporting Actress Miyoshi Umeki
                                                              Carolyn Jones
                                                              Elsa Lanchester
                                                              Hope Lange
                                                              Diane Varsi
                                                              Sayonara
                                                              The Bachelor Party
                                                              Witness for the Prosecution
                                                              Peyton Place
                                                              Peyton Place

                                                                1958
                                                                Thirty-First Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                hosted by Bob Hope, David Niven, Tony Randall, Mort Sahl, Laurence Olivier and Jerry Lewis
                                                                April 6, 1959
                                                                Best Picture Gigi
                                                                Auntie Mame
                                                                Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
                                                                The Defiant Ones
                                                                Separate Tables

                                                                Best Director Vincente Minnelli
                                                                Richard Brooks
                                                                Stanley Kramer
                                                                Mark Robson
                                                                Robert Wise
                                                                Gigi
                                                                Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
                                                                The Defiant Ones
                                                                The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
                                                                I Want to Live!
                                                                Best Actor David Niven
                                                                Tony Curtis
                                                                Paul Newman
                                                                Sidney Poitier
                                                                Spencer Tracy
                                                                Separate Tables
                                                                The Defiant Ones
                                                                Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
                                                                The Defiant Ones
                                                                The Old Man and the Sea
                                                                Best Actress Susan Hayward
                                                                Deborah Kerr
                                                                Shirley MacLaine
                                                                Rosalind Russell
                                                                Elizabeth Taylor
                                                                I Want To Live!
                                                                Separate Tables
                                                                Some Came Running
                                                                Auntie Mame
                                                                Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
                                                                Best Supporting Actor Burl Ives
                                                                Theodore Bikel
                                                                Lee J. Cobb
                                                                Arthur Kennedy
                                                                Gig Young
                                                                The Big Country
                                                                The Defiant Ones
                                                                The Brothers Karamazov
                                                                Some Came Running
                                                                Teacher's Pet
                                                                Best Supporting Actress Wendy Hiller
                                                                Peggy Cass
                                                                Martha Hyer
                                                                Maureen Stapleton
                                                                Cara Williams
                                                                Separate Tables
                                                                Auntie Mame
                                                                Some Came Running
                                                                Lonelyhearts
                                                                The Defiant Ones

                                                                  1959
                                                                  Thirty-Second Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                  hosted by Bob Hope
                                                                  April 4, 1960
                                                                  Best Picture Ben-Hur
                                                                  Anatomy of a Murder
                                                                  The Diary of Anne Frank
                                                                  The Nun's Story
                                                                  Room at the Top

                                                                  Best Director William Wyler
                                                                  Jack Clayton
                                                                  George Stevens
                                                                  Billy Wilder
                                                                  Fred Zinnermann
                                                                  Ben-Hur
                                                                  Room At The Top
                                                                  The Diary of Anne Frank
                                                                  Some Like It Hot
                                                                  The Nun's Story
                                                                  Best Actor Charlton Heston
                                                                  Laurence Harvey
                                                                  Jack Lemmon
                                                                  Paul Muni
                                                                  James Stewart
                                                                  Ben-Hur
                                                                  Room at the Top
                                                                  Some Like It Hot
                                                                  The Last Angry Man
                                                                  Anatomy of a Murder
                                                                  Best Actress Simone Signoret
                                                                  Doris Day
                                                                  Audrey Hepburn
                                                                  Katherine Hepburn
                                                                  Elizabeth Taylor
                                                                  Room At The Top
                                                                  Pillow Talk
                                                                  The Nun's Story
                                                                  Suddenly, Last Summer
                                                                  Suddenly, Last Summer
                                                                  Best Supporting Actor Hugh Griffith
                                                                  Arthur O'Connell
                                                                  George C. Scott
                                                                  Robert Vaughn
                                                                  Ed Wynn
                                                                  Ben-Hur
                                                                  Anatomy of A Murder
                                                                  Anatomy of A Murder
                                                                  The Young Philadelphians
                                                                  The Diary of Anne Frank
                                                                  Best Supporting Actress Shelley Winters
                                                                  Hermione Baddeley
                                                                  Susan Kohner
                                                                  Juanita Moore
                                                                  Thelma Ritter
                                                                  The Dairy of Anne Frank
                                                                  Room at the Top
                                                                  Imitation of Life
                                                                  Imitation of Life
                                                                  Pillow Talk

                                                                    1960
                                                                    Thirty-Third Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                    hosted by Bob Hope
                                                                    April 17, 1961
                                                                    Best Picture The Apartment
                                                                    The Alamo
                                                                    Elmer Gantry
                                                                    Sons and Lovers
                                                                    The Sundowners

                                                                    Best Director Billy Wilder
                                                                    Jack Cardiff
                                                                    Jules Dassin
                                                                    Alfred Hitchcock
                                                                    Fred Zinnermann
                                                                    The Apartment
                                                                    Sons and Lovers
                                                                    Never On Sunday
                                                                    Psycho
                                                                    The Sundowners
                                                                    Best Actor Burt Lancaster
                                                                    Trevor Howard
                                                                    Jack Lemmon
                                                                    Laurence Olivier
                                                                    Spencer Tracy
                                                                    Elmer Gantry
                                                                    Sons and Lovers
                                                                    The Apartment
                                                                    The Entertainer
                                                                    Inherit The Wind
                                                                    Best Actress Elizabeth Taylor
                                                                    Greer Garson
                                                                    Deborah Kerr
                                                                    Shirley MacLaine
                                                                    Melina Mercouri
                                                                    Butterfield 8
                                                                    Sunrise at Campobello
                                                                    The Sundowners
                                                                    The Apartment
                                                                    Never on Sunday
                                                                    Best Supporting Actor Peter Ustinov
                                                                    Peter Falk
                                                                    Jack Kruschen
                                                                    Sal Mineo
                                                                    Chill Wills
                                                                    Sparticus
                                                                    Murder, Inc.
                                                                    The Apartment
                                                                    Exodus
                                                                    The Alamo
                                                                    Best Supporting Actress Shirley Jones
                                                                    Glynis Johns
                                                                    Shirley Knight
                                                                    Janet Leigh
                                                                    Mary Ure
                                                                    Elmer Gantry
                                                                    The Sundowners
                                                                    The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
                                                                    Psycho
                                                                    Sons and Lovers

                                                                      1961
                                                                      Thirty-Fourth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                      hosted by Bob Hope
                                                                      April 9, 1962
                                                                      Best Picture West Side Story
                                                                      Fanny
                                                                      The Guns of Navarone
                                                                      The Hustler
                                                                      Judgment at Nuremberg

                                                                      Best Director Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins
                                                                      Federico Fellini
                                                                      Stanley Kramer
                                                                      Robert Rossen
                                                                      J. Lee Thompson
                                                                      West Side Story
                                                                      La Dolce Vita
                                                                      Judgment at Nuremberg
                                                                      The Hustler
                                                                      The Guns of Navarone
                                                                      Best Actor Maximilian Schell
                                                                      Charles Boyer
                                                                      Paul Newman
                                                                      Spencer Tracy
                                                                      Stuart Whitman
                                                                      Judgment at Nuremberg
                                                                      Fanny
                                                                      The Hustler
                                                                      Judgment at Nuremberg
                                                                      The Mark
                                                                      Best Actress Sophia Loren
                                                                      Audrey Hepburn
                                                                      Piper Laurie
                                                                      Geraldine Page
                                                                      Natalie Wood
                                                                      Two Women
                                                                      Breakfast at Tiffany's
                                                                      The Hustler
                                                                      Summer and Smoke
                                                                      Splendor in the Grass
                                                                      Best Supporting Actor George Chakiris
                                                                      Montgomery Clift
                                                                      Peter Falk
                                                                      Jackie Gleeson
                                                                      George C. Scott
                                                                      West Side Story
                                                                      Judgment at Nuremberg
                                                                      Pocketful of Miracles
                                                                      The Hustler
                                                                      The Hustler
                                                                      Best Supporting Actress Rita Moreno
                                                                      Fay Bainter
                                                                      Judy Garland
                                                                      Lotte Lenya
                                                                      Una Merkel
                                                                      West Side Story
                                                                      The Children's Hour
                                                                      Judgment at Nuremberg
                                                                      The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
                                                                      Summer and Smoke

                                                                        1962
                                                                        Thirty-Fifth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                        hosted by Frank Sinatra
                                                                        April 8, 1963
                                                                        Best Picture Lawrence of Arabia
                                                                        The Longest Day
                                                                        The Music Man
                                                                        Mutiny on the Bounty
                                                                        To Kill A Mockingbird

                                                                        Best Director David Lean
                                                                        Pietro Germi
                                                                        Robert Mulligan
                                                                        Arthur Penn
                                                                        Frank Perry
                                                                        Lawrence of Arabia
                                                                        Divorce-Italian Style
                                                                        To Kill A Mockingbird
                                                                        The Miracle Worker
                                                                        David and Lisa
                                                                        Best Actor Gregory Peck
                                                                        Burt Lancaster
                                                                        Jack Lemmon
                                                                        Marcello Mastroianni
                                                                        Peter O'Toole
                                                                        To Kill A Mockingbird
                                                                        Birdman of Alcatraz
                                                                        Days of Wine and Roses
                                                                        Divorce-Italian Style
                                                                        Laurence of Arabia
                                                                        Best Actress Anne Bancroft
                                                                        Bette Davis
                                                                        Katherine Hepburn
                                                                        Geraldine Page
                                                                        Lee Remick
                                                                        The Miracle Worker
                                                                        What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
                                                                        Long Day's Journey Into Night
                                                                        Sweet Bird of Youth
                                                                        Days of Wine and Roses
                                                                        Best Supporting Actor Ed Begley
                                                                        Victor Buono
                                                                        Telly Savalas
                                                                        Omar Sharif
                                                                        Terence Stamp
                                                                        Sweet Bird of Youth
                                                                        What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?
                                                                        Birdman of Alcatraz
                                                                        Lawrence of Arabia
                                                                        Billy Budd
                                                                        Best Supporting Actress Patty Duke
                                                                        Mary Badham
                                                                        Shirley Knight
                                                                        Angela Lansbury
                                                                        Thelma Ritter
                                                                        The Miracle Worker
                                                                        To Kill A Mockingbird
                                                                        Sweet Bird of Youth
                                                                        The Manchurian Candidate
                                                                        Birdman of Alcatraz

                                                                          1963
                                                                          Thirty-Sixth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                          hosted by Jack Lemmon
                                                                          Monday, April 13, 1964
                                                                          Best Picture Tom Jones
                                                                          America, America
                                                                          Cleopatra
                                                                          How The West Was Won
                                                                          Lilies of the Field

                                                                          Best Director Tony Richardson
                                                                          Federico Fellini
                                                                          Elia Kazan
                                                                          Otto Preminger
                                                                          Martin Ritt
                                                                          Tom Jones

                                                                          America, America
                                                                          The Cardinal
                                                                          Hud
                                                                          Best Actor Sidney Poitier
                                                                          Albert Finney
                                                                          Richard Harris
                                                                          Rex Harrison
                                                                          Paul Newman
                                                                          Lilies of the Field
                                                                          Tom Jones
                                                                          This Sporting Life
                                                                          Cleopatra
                                                                          Hud
                                                                          Best Actress Patricia Neal
                                                                          Leslie Caron
                                                                          Shirley MacLaine
                                                                          Rachel Roberts
                                                                          Natalie Wood
                                                                          Hud
                                                                          The L-Shaped Room
                                                                          Irma la Douce
                                                                          This Sporting Life
                                                                          Love With The Proper Stranger
                                                                          Best Supporting Actor Melvyn Douglas
                                                                          Nick Adams
                                                                          Bobby Darin
                                                                          Hugh Griffith
                                                                          John Huston
                                                                          Hud
                                                                          Twilight of Honor
                                                                          Captain Newman, M.D.
                                                                          Tom Jones
                                                                          The Cardinal
                                                                          Best Supporting Actress Margaret Rutherford
                                                                          Diane Cilento
                                                                          Edith Evans
                                                                          Joyce Redman
                                                                          Lilia Skala
                                                                          The V.I.P.s
                                                                          Tom Jones
                                                                          Tom Jones
                                                                          Tom Jones
                                                                          Lilies of the Field

                                                                            1964
                                                                            Thirty-Seventh Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                            hosted by Bob Hope
                                                                            Monday, April 5, 1965
                                                                            Best Picture My Fair Lady
                                                                            Becket
                                                                            Dr. Strangelove
                                                                            Mary Poppins
                                                                            Zorba The Greek

                                                                            Best Director George Cukor
                                                                            Michael Cacovannis
                                                                            Peter Glenville
                                                                            Stanley Kubrick
                                                                            Robert Stevenson
                                                                            My Fair Lady
                                                                            Zorba the Greek
                                                                            Becket
                                                                            Dr. Strangelove
                                                                            Mary Poppins
                                                                            Best Actor Rex Harrison
                                                                            Richard Burton
                                                                            Peter O'Toole
                                                                            Anthony Quinn
                                                                            Peter Sellers
                                                                            My Fair Lady
                                                                            Becket
                                                                            Becket
                                                                            Zorba the Greek
                                                                            Dr. Strangelove
                                                                            Best Actress Julie Andrews
                                                                            Anne Bancroft
                                                                            Sophia Loren
                                                                            Debbie Reynolds
                                                                            Kim Stanley
                                                                            Mary Poppins
                                                                            The Pumpkin Eater
                                                                            Marriage Italian-Style
                                                                            The Unsinkable Molly Brown
                                                                            Seance on A Wet Afternoon
                                                                            Best Supporting Actor Peter Ustinov
                                                                            John Gielgud
                                                                            Stanley Holloway
                                                                            Edmond O'Brien
                                                                            Lee Tracy
                                                                            Topkapi
                                                                            Becket
                                                                            My Fair Lady
                                                                            Seven Days in May
                                                                            The Best Man
                                                                            Best Supporting Actress Lila Kedrova
                                                                            Gladys Cooper
                                                                            Edith Evans
                                                                            Grayson Hall
                                                                            Agnes Moorehead
                                                                            Zorba the Greek
                                                                            My Fair Lady
                                                                            The Chalk Garden
                                                                            The Night of the Iguana
                                                                            Hush ... Hush, Sweet Charlotte

                                                                              1965
                                                                              Thirty-Eighth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                              hosted by Bob Hope
                                                                              Monday, April 18, 1966
                                                                              Best Picture The Sound of Music
                                                                              Darling
                                                                              Doctor Zhivago
                                                                              Ship of Fools
                                                                              A Thousand Clowns

                                                                              Best Director Robert Wise
                                                                              David Lean
                                                                              John Schlesinger
                                                                              Hiroshi Teshigahara
                                                                              William Wyler
                                                                              The Sound of Music
                                                                              Doctor Zhivago
                                                                              Darling
                                                                              Woman in the Dunes
                                                                              The Collector
                                                                              Best Actor Lee Marvin
                                                                              Richard Burton
                                                                              Laurence Olivier
                                                                              Rod Steiger
                                                                              Oskar Werner
                                                                              Cat Ballou
                                                                              The Spy Who Came In From The Cold
                                                                              Othello
                                                                              The Pawnbroker
                                                                              Ship of Fools
                                                                              Best Actress Julie Christie
                                                                              Julie Andrews
                                                                              Samantha Eggar
                                                                              Elizabeth Hartman
                                                                              Simone Signoret
                                                                              Darling
                                                                              The Sound of Music
                                                                              The Collector
                                                                              A Patch of Blue
                                                                              Ship of Fools
                                                                              Best Supporting Actor Martin Balsam
                                                                              Ian Bannen
                                                                              Tom Courtenay
                                                                              Michael Dunn
                                                                              Frank Finlay
                                                                              A Thousand Clowns
                                                                              The Flight of the Phoenix
                                                                              Doctor Zhivago
                                                                              Ship of Fools
                                                                              Othello
                                                                              Best Supporting Actress Shelley Winters
                                                                              Ruth Gordon
                                                                              Joyce Redman
                                                                              Maggie Smith
                                                                              Peggy Wood
                                                                              A Patch of Blue
                                                                              Inside Daisy Clover
                                                                              Othello
                                                                              Othello
                                                                              The Sound of Music

                                                                                1966
                                                                                Thirty-Ninth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                hosted by Bob Hope
                                                                                Monday, April 10, 1967
                                                                                Best Picture A Man For All Seasons
                                                                                Alfie
                                                                                The Russians Are Coming!
                                                                                _____The Russians Are Coming!
                                                                                The Sand Pebbles
                                                                                Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

                                                                                Best Director Fred Zinnemann
                                                                                Michelangelo Antonioni
                                                                                Richard Brooks
                                                                                Claude Lelouch
                                                                                Mike Nichols
                                                                                A Man For All Seasons
                                                                                Blowup
                                                                                The Professionals
                                                                                A Man and A Woman
                                                                                Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
                                                                                Best Actor Paul Scofield
                                                                                Alan Arkin

                                                                                Richard Burton
                                                                                Michael Caine
                                                                                Steve McQueen
                                                                                A Man For All Seasons
                                                                                The Russians Are Coming!
                                                                                _____The Russians Are Coming!
                                                                                Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
                                                                                Alfie
                                                                                The Sand Pebbles
                                                                                Best Actress Elizabeth Taylor
                                                                                Anouk Aimee
                                                                                Ida Kaminska
                                                                                Lynn Redgrave
                                                                                Venessa Redgrave
                                                                                Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
                                                                                A Man and A Woman
                                                                                The Shop on Main Street
                                                                                Georgy Girl
                                                                                Morgan!
                                                                                Best Supporting Actor Walter Matthau
                                                                                Mako
                                                                                James Mason
                                                                                George Segal
                                                                                Robert Shaw
                                                                                The Fortune Cookie
                                                                                The Sand Pebbles
                                                                                Georgy Girl
                                                                                Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
                                                                                A Man For All Seasons
                                                                                Best Supporting Actress Sandy Dennis
                                                                                Wendy Hiller
                                                                                Jocelyne LaGarde
                                                                                Vivien Merchant
                                                                                Geraldine Page
                                                                                Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
                                                                                A Man for All Seasons
                                                                                Hawaii
                                                                                Alfie
                                                                                You're A Big Boy Now

                                                                                  1967
                                                                                  Fortieth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                  hosted by Bob Hope
                                                                                  Wednesday, April 10, 1968
                                                                                  Best Picture In The Heat of the Night
                                                                                  Bonnie and Clyde
                                                                                  Doctor Dolittle
                                                                                  The Graduate
                                                                                  Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

                                                                                  Best Director Mike Nichols
                                                                                  Richard Brooks
                                                                                  Norman Jewison
                                                                                  Stanley Kramer
                                                                                  Arthur Penn
                                                                                  The Graduate
                                                                                  In Cold Blood
                                                                                  In The Heat Of The Night
                                                                                  Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
                                                                                  Bonnie and Clyde
                                                                                  Best Actor Rod Steiger
                                                                                  Warren Beatty
                                                                                  Dustin Hoffman
                                                                                  Paul Newman
                                                                                  Spencer Tracy
                                                                                  In The Heat of The Night
                                                                                  Bonnie and Clyde
                                                                                  The Graduate
                                                                                  Cool Hand Luke
                                                                                  Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
                                                                                  Best Actress Katherine Hepburn
                                                                                  Anne Bancroft
                                                                                  Faye Dunaway
                                                                                  Edith Evans
                                                                                  Audrey Hepburn
                                                                                  Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
                                                                                  The Graduate
                                                                                  Bonnie and Clyde
                                                                                  The Whisperers
                                                                                  Wait Until Dark
                                                                                  Best Supporting Actor George Kennedy
                                                                                  John Cassavetes
                                                                                  Gene Hackman
                                                                                  Cecil Kellaway
                                                                                  Michael J. Pollard
                                                                                  Cool Hand Luke
                                                                                  The Dirty Dozen
                                                                                  Bonnie and Clyde
                                                                                  Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
                                                                                  Bonnie and Clyde
                                                                                  Best Supporting Actress Estelle Parsons
                                                                                  Carol Channing
                                                                                  Mildred Natwick
                                                                                  Beah Richards
                                                                                  Katherine Ross
                                                                                  Bonnie and Clyde
                                                                                  Thoroughly Modern Millie
                                                                                  Barefoot in the Park
                                                                                  Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
                                                                                  The Graduate

                                                                                    1968
                                                                                    Forty-First Annual Academy Awards
                                                                                    -- No host --
                                                                                    Monday, April 14, 1969
                                                                                    Best Picture Oliver
                                                                                    Funny Girl
                                                                                    The Lion in Winter
                                                                                    Rachel, Rachel
                                                                                    Romeo and Juliet

                                                                                    Best Director Carol Reed
                                                                                    Anthony Harvey
                                                                                    Stanley Kubrick
                                                                                    Gillo Pontecorvo
                                                                                    Franco Zeffrelli
                                                                                    Oliver
                                                                                    The Lion In Winter
                                                                                    2001: A Space Odyssey
                                                                                    The Battle of Algiers
                                                                                    Romeo and Juliet
                                                                                    Best Actor Cliff Robertson
                                                                                    Alan Arkin
                                                                                    Alan Bates
                                                                                    Ron Moody
                                                                                    Peter O'Toole
                                                                                    Charly
                                                                                    The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter
                                                                                    The Fixer
                                                                                    Oliver
                                                                                    The Lion in Winter
                                                                                    Best Actress Barbra Streisand
                                                                                    Katherine Hepburn
                                                                                    Patricia Neal
                                                                                    Vanessa Redgrave
                                                                                    Joanne Woodward
                                                                                    Funny Girl
                                                                                    The Lion in Winter
                                                                                    The Subject Was Roses
                                                                                    Isadora
                                                                                    Rachel, Rachel
                                                                                    Best Supporting Actor Jack Albertson
                                                                                    Seymore Cassel
                                                                                    Daniel Massey
                                                                                    Jack Wild
                                                                                    Gene Wilder
                                                                                    The Subject Was Roses
                                                                                    Faces
                                                                                    Star!
                                                                                    Oliver
                                                                                    The Producers
                                                                                    Best Supporting Actress Ruth Fordon
                                                                                    Lynn Carlin
                                                                                    Sondra Locke
                                                                                    Kay Medford
                                                                                    Estelle Parsons
                                                                                    Rosemary's Baby
                                                                                    Faces
                                                                                    The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter
                                                                                    Funny Girl
                                                                                    Rachel, Rachel

                                                                                      1969
                                                                                      Forty-Second Annual Academy Awards
                                                                                      -- No host --
                                                                                      Tuesday, April 7, 1970
                                                                                      Best Picture Midnight Cowboy
                                                                                      Anne of the Thousand Days
                                                                                      Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
                                                                                      Hello, Dolly!
                                                                                      Z

                                                                                      Best Director John Schlesinger
                                                                                      Costa-Gavras
                                                                                      George Roy Hill
                                                                                      Arthur Penn
                                                                                      Sydney Pollack
                                                                                      Midnight Cowboy
                                                                                      Z
                                                                                      Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
                                                                                      Alice's Restaurant
                                                                                      They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
                                                                                      Best Actor John Wayne
                                                                                      Richard Burton
                                                                                      Dustin Hoffman
                                                                                      Peter O'Toole
                                                                                      Jon Voight
                                                                                      True Grit
                                                                                      Anne of the Thousand Days
                                                                                      Midnight Cowboy
                                                                                      Goodbye, Mr. Chips
                                                                                      Midnight Cowboy
                                                                                      Best Actress Maggie Smith
                                                                                      Genevieve Bujold
                                                                                      Jane Fonda
                                                                                      Liza Minnelli
                                                                                      Jean Simmons
                                                                                      The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
                                                                                      Anne of the Thousand Days
                                                                                      They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
                                                                                      The Sterile Cuckoo
                                                                                      The Happy Ending
                                                                                      Best Supporting Actor Gig Young
                                                                                      Rupert Crosse
                                                                                      Elliott Gould
                                                                                      Jack Nicholson
                                                                                      Anthony Quayle
                                                                                      They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
                                                                                      The Reivers
                                                                                      Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
                                                                                      Easy Rider
                                                                                      Anne of the Thousand Days
                                                                                      Best Supporting Actress Goldie Hawn
                                                                                      Catherine Burns
                                                                                      Dyan Cannon
                                                                                      Sylvia Miles
                                                                                      Susannah York
                                                                                      Cactus Flower
                                                                                      Last Summer
                                                                                      Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
                                                                                      Midnight Cowboy
                                                                                      They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

                                                                                        1970
                                                                                        Forty-Third Annual Academy Awards
                                                                                        -- No host --
                                                                                        Thursday, April 15, 1971
                                                                                        Best Picture Patton
                                                                                        Airport
                                                                                        Five Easy Pieces
                                                                                        Love Story
                                                                                        M*A*S*H

                                                                                        Best Director Franklin J. Schaffner
                                                                                        Robert Altman
                                                                                        Federico Fellini
                                                                                        Arthur Hiller
                                                                                        Ken Russell
                                                                                        Patton
                                                                                        M*A*S*H
                                                                                        Satyricon
                                                                                        Love Story
                                                                                        Women in Love
                                                                                        Best Actor George C. Scott ~
                                                                                        Melvyn Douglas
                                                                                        James Earl Jones
                                                                                        Jack Nicholson
                                                                                        Ryan O'Neal
                                                                                        Patton
                                                                                        I Never Sang For My Father
                                                                                        The Great White Hope
                                                                                        Five Easy Pieces
                                                                                        Love Story
                                                                                        Best Actress Glenda Jackson
                                                                                        Jane Alexander
                                                                                        Ali MacGraw
                                                                                        Sarah Miles
                                                                                        Carrie Snodgress
                                                                                        Women in Love
                                                                                        The Great White Hope
                                                                                        Love Story
                                                                                        Ryan's Daughter
                                                                                        Diary of A Mad Housewife
                                                                                        Best Supporting Actor John Mills
                                                                                        Richard Castellano
                                                                                        Chief Dan George
                                                                                        Gene Hackman
                                                                                        John Marley
                                                                                        Ryan's Daughter
                                                                                        Lovers and Other Strangers
                                                                                        Little Big Man
                                                                                        I Never Sang To My Father
                                                                                        Love Story
                                                                                        Best Supporting Actress Helen Hayes
                                                                                        Karen Black
                                                                                        Lee Grant
                                                                                        Sally Kellerman
                                                                                        Maureen Stapleton
                                                                                        Airport
                                                                                        Five Easy Pieces
                                                                                        The Landlord
                                                                                        M*A*S*H
                                                                                        Airport

                                                                                        ~ George C. Scott refused to accept his Oscar, stating that the politics surrounding such awards was "demeaning" and described the Oscar ceremony as "a two-hour meat parade."

                                                                                          1971
                                                                                          Forty-Fourth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                          hosted by Helen Hayes, Alan King, Sammy Davis Jr. and Jack Lemmon
                                                                                          Monday, April 10, 1972
                                                                                          Best Picture The French Connection
                                                                                          A Clockwork Orange
                                                                                          Fiddler on the Roof
                                                                                          The Last Picture Show
                                                                                          Nicholas and Alexandra

                                                                                          Best Director William Friedkin
                                                                                          Peter Bogdanovich
                                                                                          Norman Jewison
                                                                                          Stanley Kubrick
                                                                                          John Schlesinger
                                                                                          The French Connection
                                                                                          The Last Picture Show
                                                                                          Fiddler On The Roof
                                                                                          A Clockwork Orange
                                                                                          Sunday, Bloody Sunday
                                                                                          Best Actor Gene Hackman
                                                                                          Peter Finch
                                                                                          Walter Matthau
                                                                                          George C. Scott
                                                                                          Topol
                                                                                          The French Connection
                                                                                          Sunday, Bloody Sunday
                                                                                          Kotch
                                                                                          The Hospital
                                                                                          Fiddler On The Roof
                                                                                          Best Actress Jane Fonda
                                                                                          Julie Christie
                                                                                          Glenda Jackson
                                                                                          Vanessa Redgrave
                                                                                          Janet Suzman
                                                                                          Klute
                                                                                          McCabe & Mrs. Miller
                                                                                          Sunday, Bloody Sunday
                                                                                          Mary, Queen of Scots
                                                                                          Nicholas and Alexandra
                                                                                          Best Supporting Actor Ben Johnson
                                                                                          Jeff Bridges
                                                                                          Leonard Frey
                                                                                          Richard Jaeckel
                                                                                          Roy Schneider
                                                                                          The Last Picture Show
                                                                                          The Last Picture Show
                                                                                          Fiddler on the Roof
                                                                                          Sometimes A Great Notion
                                                                                          The French Connection
                                                                                          Best Supporting Actress Cloris Leachman
                                                                                          Ellen Burstyn
                                                                                          Barbara Harris
                                                                                          Margaret Leighton
                                                                                          Ann Margaret
                                                                                          The Last Picture Show
                                                                                          The Last Picture Show
                                                                                          Who Is Harry Kellerman
                                                                                          The Go-Between
                                                                                          Carnal Knowledge

                                                                                            1972
                                                                                            Forty-Fifth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                            hosted by Carol Burnett, Michael Caine, Charlton Heston and Rock Hudson
                                                                                            Tuesday, March 27, 1973
                                                                                            Best Picture The Godfather
                                                                                            Cabaret
                                                                                            Deliverance
                                                                                            The Emigrants
                                                                                            Sounder

                                                                                            Best Director Bob Fosse
                                                                                            John Boorman
                                                                                            Francis Ford Coppola
                                                                                            Joseph L. Mankiewicz
                                                                                            Jan Troell
                                                                                            Cabaret
                                                                                            Deliverance
                                                                                            The Godfather
                                                                                            Sleuth
                                                                                            The Emigrants
                                                                                            Best Actor Marlon Brando ~
                                                                                            Michael Caine
                                                                                            Laurence Olivier
                                                                                            Peter O'Toole
                                                                                            Paul Winfield
                                                                                            The Godfather
                                                                                            Sleuth
                                                                                            Sleuth
                                                                                            The Ruling Class
                                                                                            Sounder
                                                                                            Best Actress Liza Minnelli
                                                                                            Diana Ross
                                                                                            Maggie Smith
                                                                                            Cicely Tyson
                                                                                            Liv Ullmann
                                                                                            Cabaret
                                                                                            Lady Sings the Blues
                                                                                            Travels with My Aunt
                                                                                            Sounder
                                                                                            The Emigrants
                                                                                            Best Supporting Actor Joel Grey
                                                                                            Eddie Albert
                                                                                            James Caan
                                                                                            Robert Duvall
                                                                                            Al Pacino
                                                                                            Cabaret
                                                                                            The Heartbreak Kid
                                                                                            The Godfather
                                                                                            The Godfather
                                                                                            The Godfather
                                                                                            Best Supporting Actress Eileen Heckart
                                                                                            Jeannie Berlin
                                                                                            Geraldine Page
                                                                                            Susan Tyrrell
                                                                                            Shelley Winters
                                                                                            Butterflies Are Free
                                                                                            The Heartbreak Kid
                                                                                            Pete 'n' Tillie
                                                                                            Fat City
                                                                                            The Poseidon Adventure

                                                                                            ~ Marlon Brando refused to accept his Oscar. Sacheen Littlefeather represented him at the ceremony. She appeared in full Apache attire and stated that owing to the "poor treatment of Native Americans in the film industry," Brando would not accept the award.

                                                                                              1973
                                                                                              Forty-Sixth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                              hosted by John Huston, Burt Reynolds, David Niven and Diana Ross
                                                                                              Tuesday, April 2, 1974
                                                                                              Best Picture The Sting
                                                                                              American Graffiti
                                                                                              Cries and Whispers
                                                                                              The Exorcist
                                                                                              A Touch of Class

                                                                                              Best Director George Roy Hill
                                                                                              Ingmar Bergman
                                                                                              Bernardo Bertolucci
                                                                                              William Friedkin
                                                                                              George Lucas
                                                                                              The Sting
                                                                                              Cries and Whispers
                                                                                              Last Tango In Paris
                                                                                              The Exorcist
                                                                                              American Graffiti
                                                                                              Best Actor Jack Lemmon
                                                                                              Marlon Brando
                                                                                              Jack Nicholson
                                                                                              Al Pacino
                                                                                              Robert Redford
                                                                                              Save the Tiger
                                                                                              Last Tango in Paris
                                                                                              The Last Detail
                                                                                              Serpico
                                                                                              The Sting
                                                                                              Best Actress Glenda Jackson
                                                                                              Ellen Burstyn
                                                                                              Marsha Mason
                                                                                              Barbra Streisand
                                                                                              Joanne Woodward
                                                                                              A Touch of Class
                                                                                              The Exorcist
                                                                                              Cinderella Liberty
                                                                                              The Way We Were
                                                                                              Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
                                                                                              Best Supporting Actor John Houseman
                                                                                              Vincent Gardenia
                                                                                              Jack Gilford
                                                                                              Jason Miller
                                                                                              Randy Quaid
                                                                                              The Paper Chase
                                                                                              Bang The Drum Slowly
                                                                                              Save the Tiger
                                                                                              The Exorcist
                                                                                              The Last Detail
                                                                                              Best Supporting Actress Tatum O'Neal
                                                                                              Linda Blair
                                                                                              Candy Clark
                                                                                              Madeline Kahn
                                                                                              Sylvia Sidney
                                                                                              Paper Moon
                                                                                              The Exorcist
                                                                                              American Graffiti
                                                                                              Paper Moon
                                                                                              Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

                                                                                                1974
                                                                                                Forty-Seventh Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                hosted by Sammy Davis Jr., Bob Hope, Shirley MacLaine and Frank Sinatra
                                                                                                Tuesday, April 8, 1975
                                                                                                Best Picture The Godfather: Part II
                                                                                                Chinatown
                                                                                                The Conversation
                                                                                                Lenny
                                                                                                The Towering Inferno

                                                                                                Best Director Francis Ford Coppola
                                                                                                John Cassavetes
                                                                                                Bob Fosse
                                                                                                Roman Polanski
                                                                                                Francois Truffaut
                                                                                                The Godfather: Part II
                                                                                                A Woman Under The Influence
                                                                                                Lenny
                                                                                                Chinatown
                                                                                                Day for Night
                                                                                                Best Actor Art Carney
                                                                                                Albert Finney
                                                                                                Dustin Hoffman
                                                                                                Jack Nicholson
                                                                                                Al Pacino
                                                                                                Harry and Tonto
                                                                                                Murder on the Orient Express
                                                                                                Lenny
                                                                                                Chinatown
                                                                                                The Godfather: Part II
                                                                                                Best Actress Ellen Burstyn
                                                                                                Diahann Carroll
                                                                                                Faye Dunaway
                                                                                                Valerie Perrine
                                                                                                Gena Rowlands
                                                                                                Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
                                                                                                Claudine
                                                                                                Chinatown
                                                                                                Lenny
                                                                                                A Woman Under the Influence
                                                                                                Best Supporting Actor Robert DeNiro
                                                                                                Fred Astaire
                                                                                                Jeff Bridges
                                                                                                Michael V. Gazzo
                                                                                                Lee Strasberg
                                                                                                The Godfather: Part II
                                                                                                The Towering Inferno
                                                                                                Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
                                                                                                The Godfather: Part II
                                                                                                The Godfather: Part II
                                                                                                Best Supporting Actress Ingrid Bergman
                                                                                                Valentina Cortese
                                                                                                Madeline Kahn
                                                                                                Diane Ladd
                                                                                                Talia Shire
                                                                                                Murder on the Orient Express
                                                                                                Day for Night
                                                                                                Blazing Saddles
                                                                                                Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
                                                                                                The Godfather: Part II

                                                                                                  1975
                                                                                                  Forty-Eighth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                  hosted by Goldie Hawn, Gene Kelly, Walter Matthau and Robert Shaw
                                                                                                  Monday, March 29, 1976
                                                                                                  Best Picture One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
                                                                                                  Barry Lyndon
                                                                                                  Dog Day Afternoon
                                                                                                  Jaws
                                                                                                  Nashville

                                                                                                  Best Director Milos Forman
                                                                                                  Robert Altman
                                                                                                  Federico Fellini
                                                                                                  Stanley Kubrick
                                                                                                  Sidney Lumet
                                                                                                  One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
                                                                                                  Nashville
                                                                                                  Amarcord
                                                                                                  Barry Lyndon
                                                                                                  Dog Day Afternoon
                                                                                                  Best Actor Jack Nicholson
                                                                                                  Walter Matthau
                                                                                                  Al Pacino
                                                                                                  Maxamilian Schell
                                                                                                  James Whitmore
                                                                                                  One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
                                                                                                  The Sunshine Boys
                                                                                                  Dog Day Afternoon
                                                                                                  The Man in the Glass Booth
                                                                                                  Give 'em Hell, Harry!
                                                                                                  Best Actress Louise Fletcher
                                                                                                  Isabelle Adjani
                                                                                                  Ann Margaret
                                                                                                  Glenda Jackson
                                                                                                  Carol Kane
                                                                                                  One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
                                                                                                  The Story of Adele H
                                                                                                  Tommy
                                                                                                  Hedda
                                                                                                  Hester Street
                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actor George Burns
                                                                                                  Brad Dourif
                                                                                                  Burgess Meredith
                                                                                                  Chris Sarandon
                                                                                                  Jack Warden
                                                                                                  The Sunshine Boys
                                                                                                  One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
                                                                                                  The Day of the Locust
                                                                                                  Dog Day Afternoon
                                                                                                  Shampoo
                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actress Lee Grant
                                                                                                  Ronee Blakley
                                                                                                  Sylvia Miles
                                                                                                  Lily Tomlin
                                                                                                  Brenda Vaccaro

                                                                                                  Shampoo
                                                                                                  Nashville
                                                                                                  Farewell, My Lovely
                                                                                                  Nashville
                                                                                                  Jacqueline Susann's
                                                                                                  _____Once Is Not Enough

                                                                                                    1976
                                                                                                    Forty-Ninth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                    hosted by Warren Beatty, Ellen Burstyn, Jane Fonda and Richard Pryor
                                                                                                    Monday, March 28, 1977
                                                                                                    Best Picture Rocky
                                                                                                    All the President's Men
                                                                                                    Bound for Glory
                                                                                                    Network
                                                                                                    Taxi Driver

                                                                                                    Best Director John G. Avildsen
                                                                                                    Igmar Bergman
                                                                                                    Sidney Lumet
                                                                                                    Alan J. Pakula
                                                                                                    Lina Wertmuller
                                                                                                    Rocky
                                                                                                    Face to Face
                                                                                                    Network
                                                                                                    All The President's Men
                                                                                                    Seven Beauties
                                                                                                    Best Actor Paul Finch
                                                                                                    Robert DeNiro
                                                                                                    Giancarlo Giannini
                                                                                                    William Holden
                                                                                                    Sylvester Stallone
                                                                                                    Network
                                                                                                    Taxi Driver
                                                                                                    Seven Beauties
                                                                                                    Network
                                                                                                    Rocky
                                                                                                    Best Actress Faye Dunaway
                                                                                                    Marie-Christine Barrault
                                                                                                    Talia Shire
                                                                                                    Sissy Spacek
                                                                                                    Liv Ullmann
                                                                                                    Network
                                                                                                    Cousin, Cousine
                                                                                                    Rocky
                                                                                                    Carrie
                                                                                                    Face to Face
                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actor Jason Robards
                                                                                                    Ned Beatty
                                                                                                    Burgess Meredith
                                                                                                    Laurence Olivier
                                                                                                    Burt Young
                                                                                                    All the President's Men
                                                                                                    Network
                                                                                                    Rocky
                                                                                                    Marathon Man
                                                                                                    Rocky
                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actress Beatrice Straight
                                                                                                    Jane Alexander
                                                                                                    Jodie Foster
                                                                                                    Lee Grant
                                                                                                    Piper Laurie
                                                                                                    Network
                                                                                                    All the President's Men
                                                                                                    Taxi Driver
                                                                                                    Voyage of the Damned
                                                                                                    Carrie

                                                                                                      1977
                                                                                                      Fiftieth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                      hosted by Bob Hope
                                                                                                      Monday, April 3, 1978
                                                                                                      Best Picture Annie Hall
                                                                                                      The Goodbye Girl
                                                                                                      Julia
                                                                                                      Star Wars
                                                                                                      The Turning Point

                                                                                                      Best Director Woody Allen
                                                                                                      George Lucas
                                                                                                      Herbert Ross
                                                                                                      Steven Spielberg
                                                                                                      Fred Zinnemann
                                                                                                      Annie Hall
                                                                                                      Star Wars
                                                                                                      The Turning Point
                                                                                                      Close Encounters of The Third Kind
                                                                                                      Julia
                                                                                                      Best Actor Richard Dreyfus
                                                                                                      Woody Allen
                                                                                                      Richard Burton
                                                                                                      Marcello Mastroianni
                                                                                                      John Travolta
                                                                                                      The Goodbye Girl
                                                                                                      Annie Hall
                                                                                                      Equus
                                                                                                      A Special Day
                                                                                                      Saturday Night Fever
                                                                                                      Best Actress Diane Keaton
                                                                                                      Anne Bancroft
                                                                                                      Jane Fonda
                                                                                                      Shirley MacLaine
                                                                                                      Marsha Mason
                                                                                                      Annie Hall
                                                                                                      The Turning Point
                                                                                                      Julia
                                                                                                      The Turning Point
                                                                                                      The Goodbye Girl
                                                                                                      Best Supporting Actor Jason Robards
                                                                                                      Mikail Baryshnikov
                                                                                                      Peter Firth
                                                                                                      Alec Guinness
                                                                                                      Maximilian Schell
                                                                                                      Julia
                                                                                                      The Turning Point
                                                                                                      Equus
                                                                                                      Star Wars
                                                                                                      Julia
                                                                                                      Best Supporting Actress Vanessa Redgrave
                                                                                                      Leslie Browne
                                                                                                      Quinn Cummings
                                                                                                      Melinda Dillon
                                                                                                      Tuesday Weld
                                                                                                      Julia
                                                                                                      The Turning Point
                                                                                                      The Goodbye Girl
                                                                                                      Close Encounters of the Third Kind
                                                                                                      Looking for Mr. Goodbar

                                                                                                        1978
                                                                                                        Fifty-First Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                        hosted by Johnny Carson
                                                                                                        Monday, April 9, 1979
                                                                                                        Best Picture The Deer Hunter
                                                                                                        Coming Home
                                                                                                        Heaven Can Wait
                                                                                                        Midnight Express
                                                                                                        An Unmarried Woman

                                                                                                        Best Director Michael Cimino
                                                                                                        Woody Allen
                                                                                                        Hal Ashby
                                                                                                        Warren Beatty and Buck Henry
                                                                                                        Alan Parker
                                                                                                        The Deer Hunter
                                                                                                        Interiors
                                                                                                        Coming Home
                                                                                                        Heaven Can Wait
                                                                                                        Midnight Express
                                                                                                        Best Actor Jon Voight
                                                                                                        Warren Beatty
                                                                                                        Gary Busey
                                                                                                        Robert DeNiro
                                                                                                        Laurence Olivier
                                                                                                        Coming Home
                                                                                                        Coming Home
                                                                                                        The Buddy Holly Story
                                                                                                        The Deer Hunter
                                                                                                        The Boys From Brazil
                                                                                                        Best Actress Jane Fonda
                                                                                                        Ingrid Bergman
                                                                                                        Ellen Burstyn
                                                                                                        Jill Clayburgh
                                                                                                        Geraldine Page
                                                                                                        Coming Home
                                                                                                        Autumn Sonata
                                                                                                        Same Time, Next Year
                                                                                                        An Unmarried Woman
                                                                                                        Interiors
                                                                                                        Best Supporting Actor Christopher Walken
                                                                                                        Bruce Dern
                                                                                                        Richard Farnsworth
                                                                                                        John Hurt
                                                                                                        Jack Warden
                                                                                                        The Deer Hunter
                                                                                                        Coming Home
                                                                                                        Comes A Horseman
                                                                                                        Midnight Express
                                                                                                        Heaven Can Wait
                                                                                                        Best Supporting Actress Maggie Smith
                                                                                                        Dyan Cannon
                                                                                                        Penelope Milford
                                                                                                        Maureen Stapleton
                                                                                                        Meryl Streep
                                                                                                        California Suite
                                                                                                        Heaven Can Wait
                                                                                                        Coming Home
                                                                                                        Interiors
                                                                                                        The Deer Hunter

                                                                                                          1979
                                                                                                          Fifty-Second Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                          hosted by Johnny Carson
                                                                                                          Monday, April 14, 1980
                                                                                                          Best Picture Kramer vs. Kramer
                                                                                                          All That Jazz
                                                                                                          Apocalypse Now
                                                                                                          Breaking Away
                                                                                                          Norma Rae

                                                                                                          Best Director Robert Benton
                                                                                                          Francis Ford Coppola
                                                                                                          Bob Fosse
                                                                                                          Edouard Molinaro
                                                                                                          Peter Yates
                                                                                                          Kramer vs. Kramer
                                                                                                          Apocalypse Now
                                                                                                          All That Jazz
                                                                                                          La Cage aux Folles
                                                                                                          Breaking Away
                                                                                                          Best Actor Dustin Hoffman
                                                                                                          Jack Lemmon
                                                                                                          Al Pacino
                                                                                                          Roy Schneider
                                                                                                          Peter Sellers
                                                                                                          Kramer vs. Kramer
                                                                                                          The China Syndrome
                                                                                                          ...And Justice For All
                                                                                                          All That Jazz
                                                                                                          Being There
                                                                                                          Best Actress Sally Field
                                                                                                          Jill Clayburgh
                                                                                                          Jane Fonda
                                                                                                          Marsha Mason
                                                                                                          Bette Midler
                                                                                                          Norma Rae
                                                                                                          Starting Over
                                                                                                          The China Syndrome
                                                                                                          Chapter Two
                                                                                                          The Rose
                                                                                                          Best Supporting Actor Melvyn Douglas
                                                                                                          Robert Duvall
                                                                                                          Frederic Forrest
                                                                                                          Justin Henry
                                                                                                          Mickey Rooney
                                                                                                          Being There
                                                                                                          Apocalypse Now
                                                                                                          The Rose
                                                                                                          Kramer vs. Kramer
                                                                                                          The Black Stallion
                                                                                                          Best Supporting Actress Meryl Streep
                                                                                                          Jane Alexander
                                                                                                          Barbara Barrie
                                                                                                          Candice Bergen
                                                                                                          Mariel Hemingway
                                                                                                          Kramer vs. Kramer
                                                                                                          Kramer vs. Kramer
                                                                                                          Breaking Away
                                                                                                          Starting Over
                                                                                                          Manhattan

                                                                                                            1980
                                                                                                            Fifty-Third Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                            hosted by Johnny Carson
                                                                                                            Tuesday, March 31, 1981
                                                                                                            Best Picture Ordinary People
                                                                                                            Coal Miner's Daughter
                                                                                                            The Elephant Man
                                                                                                            Raging Bull
                                                                                                            Tess

                                                                                                            Best Director Robert Redford
                                                                                                            David Lynch
                                                                                                            Roman Polanski
                                                                                                            Richard Rush
                                                                                                            Martin Scorsese
                                                                                                            Ordinary People
                                                                                                            The Elephant Man
                                                                                                            Tess
                                                                                                            The Stunt Man
                                                                                                            Raging Bull
                                                                                                            Best Actor Robert DeNiro
                                                                                                            Robert Duvall
                                                                                                            John Hurt
                                                                                                            Jack Lemmon
                                                                                                            Peter O'Toole
                                                                                                            Raging Bull
                                                                                                            The Great Santini
                                                                                                            The Elephant Man
                                                                                                            Tribute
                                                                                                            The Stunt Man
                                                                                                            Best Actress Sissy Spacek
                                                                                                            Ellen Burstyn
                                                                                                            Goldie Hawn
                                                                                                            Mary Tyler Moore
                                                                                                            Gena Rowlands
                                                                                                            Coal Miner's Daughter
                                                                                                            Resurrection
                                                                                                            Private Benjamin
                                                                                                            Ordinary People
                                                                                                            Gloria
                                                                                                            Best Supporting Actor Timothy Hutton
                                                                                                            Judd Hirsch
                                                                                                            Michael O'Keefe
                                                                                                            Joe Pesci
                                                                                                            Jason Robards
                                                                                                            Ordinary People
                                                                                                            Ordinary People
                                                                                                            The Great Santini
                                                                                                            Raging Bull
                                                                                                            Melvin and Howard
                                                                                                            Best Supporting Actress Mary Steenburgen
                                                                                                            Eileen Brennan
                                                                                                            Eva LeGallienne
                                                                                                            Cathy Moriarty
                                                                                                            Diana Scarwid
                                                                                                            Melvin and Howard
                                                                                                            Private Benjamin
                                                                                                            Resurrection
                                                                                                            Raging Bull
                                                                                                            Inside Moves

                                                                                                              1981
                                                                                                              Fifty-Fourth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                              hosted by Johnny Carson
                                                                                                              Monday, March 29, 1982
                                                                                                              Best Picture Chariots of Fire
                                                                                                              Atlantic City
                                                                                                              On Golden Pond
                                                                                                              Raiders of the Lost Ark
                                                                                                              Reds

                                                                                                              Best Director Warren Beatty
                                                                                                              Hugh Hudson
                                                                                                              Louis Malle
                                                                                                              Mark Rydell
                                                                                                              Steven Spielberg
                                                                                                              Reds
                                                                                                              Chariots of Fire
                                                                                                              Atlantic City
                                                                                                              On Golden Pond
                                                                                                              Raiders of the Lost Ark
                                                                                                              Best Actor Henry Fonda
                                                                                                              Warren Beatty
                                                                                                              Burt Lancaster
                                                                                                              Dudley Moore
                                                                                                              Paul Newman
                                                                                                              On Golden Pond
                                                                                                              Reds
                                                                                                              Atlantic City
                                                                                                              Arthur
                                                                                                              Absence of Malice
                                                                                                              Best Actress Katherine Hepburn
                                                                                                              Diane Keaton
                                                                                                              Marsha Mason
                                                                                                              Susan Sarandon
                                                                                                              Meryl Streep
                                                                                                              On Golden Pond
                                                                                                              Reds
                                                                                                              Only When I Laugh
                                                                                                              Atlantic City
                                                                                                              The French Lieutenant's Woman
                                                                                                              Best Supporting Actor John Gielgud
                                                                                                              James Coco
                                                                                                              Ian Holm
                                                                                                              Jack Nicholson
                                                                                                              Howard E. Rollins Jr.
                                                                                                              Arthur
                                                                                                              Only When I Laugh
                                                                                                              Chariots of Fire
                                                                                                              Reds
                                                                                                              Ragtime
                                                                                                              Best Supporting Actress Maureen Stapleton
                                                                                                              Melinda Dillon
                                                                                                              Jane Fonda
                                                                                                              Joan Hackett
                                                                                                              Elizabeth McGovern
                                                                                                              Reds
                                                                                                              Absence of Malice
                                                                                                              On Golden Pond
                                                                                                              Only When I Laugh
                                                                                                              Ragtime

                                                                                                                1982
                                                                                                                Fifty-Fifth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                hosted by Liza Minnelli, Dudley Moore, Richard Pryor and Walter Matthau
                                                                                                                Monday, April 11, 1983
                                                                                                                Best Picture Gandhi
                                                                                                                E. T. The Extra-Terrestrial
                                                                                                                Missing
                                                                                                                Tootsie
                                                                                                                The Verdict

                                                                                                                Best Director Richard Attenborough
                                                                                                                Sidney Lumet
                                                                                                                Wolfgang Peterson
                                                                                                                Sydney Pollack
                                                                                                                Steven Spielberg
                                                                                                                Gandhi
                                                                                                                The Verdict
                                                                                                                Das Boot
                                                                                                                Tootsie
                                                                                                                E. T. The Extra Terrestrial
                                                                                                                Best Actor Ben Kingsley
                                                                                                                Dustin Hoffman
                                                                                                                Jack Lemmon
                                                                                                                Paul Newman
                                                                                                                Peter O'Toole
                                                                                                                Gandhi
                                                                                                                Tootsie
                                                                                                                Missing
                                                                                                                The Verdict
                                                                                                                My Favorite Year
                                                                                                                Best Actress Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                Julie Andrews
                                                                                                                Jessica Lange
                                                                                                                Sissy Spacek
                                                                                                                Debra Winger
                                                                                                                Sophie's Choice
                                                                                                                Victor / Victoria
                                                                                                                Frances
                                                                                                                Missing
                                                                                                                An Officer and A Gentleman
                                                                                                                Best Supporting Actor Louis Gossett Jr.
                                                                                                                Charles Durning
                                                                                                                John Lithgow
                                                                                                                James Mason
                                                                                                                Robert Preston
                                                                                                                An Officer and A Gentleman
                                                                                                                The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
                                                                                                                The World According to Garp
                                                                                                                The Verdict
                                                                                                                Victor / Victoria
                                                                                                                Best Supporting Actress Jessica Lange
                                                                                                                Glenn Close
                                                                                                                Teri Garr
                                                                                                                Kim Stanley
                                                                                                                Lesley Ann Warren
                                                                                                                Tootsie
                                                                                                                The World According To Garp
                                                                                                                Tootsie
                                                                                                                Frances
                                                                                                                Victor / Victoria

                                                                                                                  1983
                                                                                                                  Fifty-Sixth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                  hosted by Johnny Carson
                                                                                                                  Monday, April 9, 1984
                                                                                                                  Best Picture Terms of Endearment
                                                                                                                  The Big Chill
                                                                                                                  The Dresser
                                                                                                                  The Right Stuff
                                                                                                                  Tender Mercies

                                                                                                                  Best Director James L. Brooks
                                                                                                                  Bruce Beresford
                                                                                                                  Ingmar Bergman
                                                                                                                  Mike Nichols
                                                                                                                  Peter Yates
                                                                                                                  Terms of Endearment
                                                                                                                  Tender Mercies
                                                                                                                  Fanny and Alexander
                                                                                                                  Silkwood
                                                                                                                  The Dresser
                                                                                                                  Best Actor Robert Duvall
                                                                                                                  Michael Caine
                                                                                                                  Tom Conti
                                                                                                                  Tom Courtenary
                                                                                                                  Albert Finney
                                                                                                                  Tender Mercies
                                                                                                                  Educating Rita
                                                                                                                  Reuben, Reuben
                                                                                                                  The Dresser
                                                                                                                  The Dresser
                                                                                                                  Best Actress Shirley MacLaine
                                                                                                                  Jane Alexander
                                                                                                                  Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                  Julie Walters
                                                                                                                  Debra Winger
                                                                                                                  Terms of Endearment
                                                                                                                  Testament
                                                                                                                  Silkwood
                                                                                                                  Educating Rita
                                                                                                                  Terms of Endearment
                                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actor Jack Nicholson
                                                                                                                  Charles Durning
                                                                                                                  John Lithgow
                                                                                                                  Sam Shepard
                                                                                                                  Rip Torn
                                                                                                                  Terms of Endearment
                                                                                                                  To Be or Not to Be
                                                                                                                  Terms of Endearment
                                                                                                                  The Right Stuff
                                                                                                                  Cross Creek
                                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actress Linda Hunt
                                                                                                                  Cher
                                                                                                                  Glenn Close
                                                                                                                  Amy Irving
                                                                                                                  Alfre Woodard
                                                                                                                  The Year of Living Dangerously
                                                                                                                  Silkwood
                                                                                                                  The Big Chill
                                                                                                                  Yentl
                                                                                                                  Cross Creek

                                                                                                                    1984
                                                                                                                    Fifty-Seventh Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                    hosted by Jack Lemmon
                                                                                                                    Monday, March 25, 1985
                                                                                                                    Best Picture Amadeus
                                                                                                                    The Killing Fields
                                                                                                                    A Passage to India
                                                                                                                    Places in the Heart
                                                                                                                    A Soldier's Story

                                                                                                                    Best Director Milos Forman
                                                                                                                    Woody Allen
                                                                                                                    Robert Benton
                                                                                                                    Roland Joffe
                                                                                                                    David Lean
                                                                                                                    Amadeus
                                                                                                                    Broadway Danny Rose
                                                                                                                    Places in the Heart
                                                                                                                    The Killing Fields
                                                                                                                    A Passage to India
                                                                                                                    Best Actor F. Murray Abraham
                                                                                                                    Jeff Bridges
                                                                                                                    Albert Finney
                                                                                                                    Tom Hulce
                                                                                                                    Sam Waterston
                                                                                                                    Amadeus
                                                                                                                    Starman
                                                                                                                    Under The Volcano
                                                                                                                    Amadeus
                                                                                                                    The Killing Fields
                                                                                                                    Best Actress Sally Field
                                                                                                                    Judy Davis
                                                                                                                    Jessica Lange
                                                                                                                    Vanessa Redgrave
                                                                                                                    Sissy Spacek
                                                                                                                    Places in the Heart
                                                                                                                    A Passage to India
                                                                                                                    Country
                                                                                                                    The Bostonians
                                                                                                                    The River
                                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actor Haing S. Ngor
                                                                                                                    Adolph Caesar
                                                                                                                    John Malkovich
                                                                                                                    Noriyuki "Pat" Morita
                                                                                                                    Ralph Richardson

                                                                                                                    The Killing Fields
                                                                                                                    A Soldier's Story
                                                                                                                    Places in the Heart
                                                                                                                    The Karate Kid
                                                                                                                    Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan,
                                                                                                                    _____Lord of the Apes
                                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actress Peggy Ashcroft
                                                                                                                    Glenn Close
                                                                                                                    Lindsay Crouse
                                                                                                                    Christine Lahti
                                                                                                                    Geraldine Page
                                                                                                                    A Passage to India
                                                                                                                    The Natural
                                                                                                                    Places in the Heart
                                                                                                                    Swing Shift
                                                                                                                    The Pope of Greenwich

                                                                                                                      1985
                                                                                                                      Fifty-Eighth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                      hosted by Alan Alda, Jane Fonda and Robin Williams
                                                                                                                      Monday, March 24, 1986
                                                                                                                      Best Picture Out of Africa
                                                                                                                      The Color Purple
                                                                                                                      Kiss of the Spider Woman
                                                                                                                      Prizzi's Honor
                                                                                                                      Witness

                                                                                                                      Best Director Sydney Pollack
                                                                                                                      Hector Babenco
                                                                                                                      John Huston
                                                                                                                      Akira Kurosawa
                                                                                                                      Peter Weir
                                                                                                                      Out of Africa
                                                                                                                      Kiss of the Spider Woman
                                                                                                                      Prizzi's Honor
                                                                                                                      Ran
                                                                                                                      Witness
                                                                                                                      Best Actor William Hurt
                                                                                                                      Harrison Ford
                                                                                                                      James Gardner
                                                                                                                      Jack Nicholson
                                                                                                                      Jon Voight
                                                                                                                      Kiss of the Spider-Woman
                                                                                                                      Witness
                                                                                                                      Murphy's Romance
                                                                                                                      Prizzi's Honor
                                                                                                                      Runaway Train
                                                                                                                      Best Actress Geraldine Page
                                                                                                                      Anne Bancroft
                                                                                                                      Whoopi Goldberg
                                                                                                                      Jessica Lange
                                                                                                                      Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                      The Trip to Bountiful
                                                                                                                      Agnes of God
                                                                                                                      The Color Purple
                                                                                                                      Sweet Dreams
                                                                                                                      Out of Africa
                                                                                                                      Best Supporting Actor Don Ameche
                                                                                                                      Klaus Maria Brandauer
                                                                                                                      William Hickey
                                                                                                                      Robert Loggia
                                                                                                                      Eric Roberts
                                                                                                                      Cocoon
                                                                                                                      Out of Africa
                                                                                                                      Prizzi's Honor
                                                                                                                      Jagged Edge
                                                                                                                      Runaway Train
                                                                                                                      Best Supporting Actress Anjelica Huston
                                                                                                                      Margaret Avery
                                                                                                                      Amy Madigan
                                                                                                                      Meg Tilly
                                                                                                                      Oprah Winfrey
                                                                                                                      Prizzi's Honor
                                                                                                                      The Color Purple
                                                                                                                      Twice In A Lifetime
                                                                                                                      Agnes of God
                                                                                                                      The Color Purple

                                                                                                                        1986
                                                                                                                        Fifty-Ninth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                        hosted by Chevy Chase, Goldie Hawn and Paul Hogan
                                                                                                                        Monday, March 30, 1987
                                                                                                                        Best Picture Platoon
                                                                                                                        Children of a Lesser God
                                                                                                                        Hannah and Her Sisters
                                                                                                                        The Mission
                                                                                                                        A Room With A View

                                                                                                                        Best Director Oliver Stone
                                                                                                                        Woody Allen
                                                                                                                        James Ivory
                                                                                                                        Roland Joffe
                                                                                                                        David Lynch
                                                                                                                        Platoon
                                                                                                                        Hannah and Her Sisters
                                                                                                                        A Room With A View
                                                                                                                        The Mission
                                                                                                                        Blue Velvet
                                                                                                                        Best Actor Paul Newman
                                                                                                                        Dexter Gordon
                                                                                                                        Bob Hoskins
                                                                                                                        William Hurt
                                                                                                                        James Woods
                                                                                                                        The Color of Money
                                                                                                                        'Round Midnight
                                                                                                                        Mona Lisa
                                                                                                                        Children of A Lesser God
                                                                                                                        Salvador
                                                                                                                        Best Actress Marlee Matlin
                                                                                                                        Jane Fonda
                                                                                                                        Sissy Spacek
                                                                                                                        Kathleen Turner
                                                                                                                        Sigourney Weaver
                                                                                                                        Children of A Lesser God
                                                                                                                        The Morning After
                                                                                                                        Crimes of the Heart
                                                                                                                        Peggy Sue Got Married
                                                                                                                        Aliens
                                                                                                                        Best Supporting Actor Michael Caine
                                                                                                                        Tom Berenger
                                                                                                                        Willem Dafoe
                                                                                                                        Denholm Elliott
                                                                                                                        Dennis Hopper
                                                                                                                        Hannah and Her Sisters
                                                                                                                        Platoon
                                                                                                                        Platoon
                                                                                                                        A Room With A View
                                                                                                                        Hoosiers
                                                                                                                        Best Supporting Actress Dianne Wiest
                                                                                                                        Tess Harper
                                                                                                                        Piper Laurie
                                                                                                                        Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
                                                                                                                        Maggie Smith
                                                                                                                        Hannah and Her Sisters
                                                                                                                        Crimes of the Heart
                                                                                                                        Children of A Lesser God
                                                                                                                        The Color of Money
                                                                                                                        A Room with a View

                                                                                                                          1987
                                                                                                                          Sixtieth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                          hosted by Chevy Chase
                                                                                                                          Monday, April 11, 1988
                                                                                                                          Best Picture The Last Emperor
                                                                                                                          Broadcast News
                                                                                                                          Fatal Attraction
                                                                                                                          Hope and Glory
                                                                                                                          Moonstruck

                                                                                                                          Best Director Bernardo Bertolucci
                                                                                                                          John Boorman
                                                                                                                          Lasse Hallstrom
                                                                                                                          Norman Jewison
                                                                                                                          Adrian Lyne
                                                                                                                          The Last Emperor
                                                                                                                          Hope and Glory
                                                                                                                          My Life as A Dog
                                                                                                                          Moonstruck
                                                                                                                          Fatal Attraction
                                                                                                                          Best Actor Michael Douglas
                                                                                                                          William Hurt
                                                                                                                          Marcello Mastroianni
                                                                                                                          Jack Nicholson
                                                                                                                          Robin Williams
                                                                                                                          Wall Street
                                                                                                                          Broadcast News
                                                                                                                          Dark Eyes
                                                                                                                          Ironweed
                                                                                                                          Good Morning, Vietnam
                                                                                                                          Best Actress Cher
                                                                                                                          Glenn Close
                                                                                                                          Holly Hunter
                                                                                                                          Sally Kirkland
                                                                                                                          Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                          Moonstruck
                                                                                                                          Fatal Attraction
                                                                                                                          Broadcast News
                                                                                                                          Anna
                                                                                                                          Ironweed
                                                                                                                          Best Supporting Actor Sean Connery
                                                                                                                          Albert Brooks
                                                                                                                          Morgan Freeman
                                                                                                                          Vincent Gardenia
                                                                                                                          Denzel Washington
                                                                                                                          The Untouchables
                                                                                                                          Broadcast News
                                                                                                                          Street Smart
                                                                                                                          Moonstruck
                                                                                                                          Cry Freedom
                                                                                                                          Best Supporting Actress Olympia Dukakis
                                                                                                                          Norma Aleandro
                                                                                                                          Anne Archer
                                                                                                                          Anne Ramsey
                                                                                                                          Ann Sothern
                                                                                                                          Moonstruck
                                                                                                                          Gaby - A True Story
                                                                                                                          Fatal Attraction
                                                                                                                          Throw Momma From The Train
                                                                                                                          The Whales of August

                                                                                                                            1988
                                                                                                                            Sixty-First Annual Academy Awards
                                                                                                                            -- No host --
                                                                                                                            Wednesday, March 29, 1989
                                                                                                                            Best Picture Rain Man
                                                                                                                            The Accidental Tourist
                                                                                                                            Dangerous Liaisons
                                                                                                                            Mississippi Burning
                                                                                                                            Working Girl

                                                                                                                            Best Director Barry Levinson
                                                                                                                            Charles Crichton
                                                                                                                            Mike Nichols
                                                                                                                            Alan Parker
                                                                                                                            Martin Scorsese
                                                                                                                            Rain Man
                                                                                                                            A Fish Called Wanda
                                                                                                                            Working Girl
                                                                                                                            Mississippi Burning
                                                                                                                            The Last Temptation of Christ
                                                                                                                            Best Actor Dustin Hoffman
                                                                                                                            Gene Hackman
                                                                                                                            Tom Hanks
                                                                                                                            Edward James Olmos
                                                                                                                            Max Von Sydow
                                                                                                                            Rain Man
                                                                                                                            Mississippi Burning
                                                                                                                            Big
                                                                                                                            Stand and Deliver
                                                                                                                            Pelle the Conqueror
                                                                                                                            Best Actress Jodie Foster
                                                                                                                            Glenn Close
                                                                                                                            Melanie Griffith
                                                                                                                            Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                            Sigourney Weaver
                                                                                                                            The Accused
                                                                                                                            Dangerous Liaisons
                                                                                                                            Working Girl
                                                                                                                            A Cry In The Dark
                                                                                                                            Gorillas In The Mist
                                                                                                                            Best Supporting Actor Kevin Kline
                                                                                                                            Alec Guinness
                                                                                                                            Martin Landau
                                                                                                                            River Phoenix
                                                                                                                            Dean Stockwell
                                                                                                                            A Fish Called Wanda
                                                                                                                            Little Dorrit
                                                                                                                            Tucker: The Man and His Dream
                                                                                                                            Running On Empty
                                                                                                                            Married to the Mob
                                                                                                                            Best Supporting Actress Geena Davis
                                                                                                                            Joan Cusack
                                                                                                                            Frances McDormand
                                                                                                                            Michelle Pfeiffer
                                                                                                                            Sigourney Weaver
                                                                                                                            The Accidental Tourist
                                                                                                                            Working Girl
                                                                                                                            Mississippi Burning
                                                                                                                            Dangerous Liaisons
                                                                                                                            Working Girl

                                                                                                                              1989
                                                                                                                              Sixty-Second Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                              hosted by Billy Crystal
                                                                                                                              Monday, March 26, 1990
                                                                                                                              Best Picture Driving Miss Daisy
                                                                                                                              Born on the Forth of July
                                                                                                                              Dead Poets Society
                                                                                                                              Field of Dreams
                                                                                                                              My Left Foot

                                                                                                                              Best Director Oliver Stone
                                                                                                                              Woody Allen
                                                                                                                              Kenneth Branagh
                                                                                                                              Jim Sheridan
                                                                                                                              Peter Weir
                                                                                                                              Born on the Forth of July
                                                                                                                              Crimes and Misdemeanors
                                                                                                                              Henry V
                                                                                                                              My Left Foot
                                                                                                                              Dead Poets Society
                                                                                                                              Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis
                                                                                                                              Kenneth Branagh
                                                                                                                              Tom Cruise
                                                                                                                              Morgan Freeman
                                                                                                                              Robin Williams
                                                                                                                              My Left Foot
                                                                                                                              Henry V
                                                                                                                              Born on the Forth of July
                                                                                                                              Driving Miss Daisy
                                                                                                                              Dead Poets Society
                                                                                                                              Best Actress Jessica Tandy
                                                                                                                              Isabelle Adjani
                                                                                                                              Pauline Collins
                                                                                                                              Jessica Lange
                                                                                                                              Michelle Pfeiffer
                                                                                                                              Driving Miss Daisy
                                                                                                                              Camille Claudel
                                                                                                                              Shirley Valentine
                                                                                                                              Music Box
                                                                                                                              The Fabulous Baker Boys
                                                                                                                              Best Supporting Actor Denzel Washington
                                                                                                                              Danny Aiello
                                                                                                                              Dan Aykroyd
                                                                                                                              Marlon Brando
                                                                                                                              Martin Landau
                                                                                                                              Glory
                                                                                                                              Do the Right Thing
                                                                                                                              Driving Miss Daisy
                                                                                                                              A Dry White Season
                                                                                                                              Crimes and Misdemeanors
                                                                                                                              Best Supporting Actress Brenda Fricker
                                                                                                                              Anjelica Huston
                                                                                                                              Lena Olin
                                                                                                                              Julia Roberts
                                                                                                                              Dianne Wiest
                                                                                                                              My Left Foot
                                                                                                                              Enemies: A Love Story
                                                                                                                              Enemies: A Love Story
                                                                                                                              Steel Magnolias
                                                                                                                              Parenthood

                                                                                                                                1990
                                                                                                                                Sixty-Third Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                hosted by Billy Crystal
                                                                                                                                Monday, March 25, 1991
                                                                                                                                Best Picture Dances With Wolves
                                                                                                                                Awakenings
                                                                                                                                Ghost
                                                                                                                                The Godfather: Part III
                                                                                                                                Goodfellas

                                                                                                                                Best Director Kevin Costner
                                                                                                                                Francis Ford Coppola
                                                                                                                                Stephen Frears
                                                                                                                                Barbet Schroeder
                                                                                                                                Martin Scorsese
                                                                                                                                Dances With Wolves
                                                                                                                                The Godfather: Part III
                                                                                                                                The Grifters
                                                                                                                                Reversal of Fortune
                                                                                                                                Goodfellas
                                                                                                                                Best Actor Jeremy Irons
                                                                                                                                Kevin Costner
                                                                                                                                Robert DeNiro
                                                                                                                                Gerard Depardieu
                                                                                                                                Richard Harris
                                                                                                                                Reversal of Fortune
                                                                                                                                Dances with Wolves
                                                                                                                                Awakenings
                                                                                                                                Cyrano de Bergerac
                                                                                                                                The Field
                                                                                                                                Best Actress Kathy Bates
                                                                                                                                Anjelica Huston
                                                                                                                                Julia Roberts
                                                                                                                                Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                Joanne Woodward
                                                                                                                                Misery
                                                                                                                                The Grifters
                                                                                                                                Pretty Woman
                                                                                                                                Postcards From The Edge
                                                                                                                                Mr. and Mrs. Bridge
                                                                                                                                Best Supporting Actor Joe Pesci
                                                                                                                                Bruce Davison
                                                                                                                                Andy Garcia
                                                                                                                                Graham Greene
                                                                                                                                Al Pacino
                                                                                                                                Goodfellas
                                                                                                                                Longtime Companion
                                                                                                                                The Godfather: Part III
                                                                                                                                Dances With Wolves
                                                                                                                                Dick Tracy
                                                                                                                                Best Supporting Actress Whoopi Goldberg
                                                                                                                                Annette Bening
                                                                                                                                Lorraine Bracco
                                                                                                                                Diane Ladd
                                                                                                                                Mary McDonnell
                                                                                                                                Ghost
                                                                                                                                The Grifters
                                                                                                                                Goodfellas
                                                                                                                                Wild at Heart
                                                                                                                                Dances With Wolves

                                                                                                                                  1991
                                                                                                                                  Sixty-Fourth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                  hosted by Billy Crystal
                                                                                                                                  Monday, March 30, 1992
                                                                                                                                  Best Picture The Silence of the Lambs
                                                                                                                                  Beauty and the Beast
                                                                                                                                  Bugsy
                                                                                                                                  JFK
                                                                                                                                  The Prince of Tides

                                                                                                                                  Best Director Jonathan Demme
                                                                                                                                  Barry Levinson
                                                                                                                                  Ridley Scott
                                                                                                                                  John Singleton
                                                                                                                                  Oliver Stone
                                                                                                                                  The Silence of the Lambs
                                                                                                                                  Bugsy
                                                                                                                                  Thelma & Louise
                                                                                                                                  Boyz N the Hood
                                                                                                                                  JFK
                                                                                                                                  Best Actor Anthony Hopkins
                                                                                                                                  Warren Beatty
                                                                                                                                  Robert DeNiro
                                                                                                                                  Nick Nolte
                                                                                                                                  Robin Williams
                                                                                                                                  The Silence of the Lambs
                                                                                                                                  Bugsy
                                                                                                                                  Cape Fear
                                                                                                                                  The Prince of Tides
                                                                                                                                  The Fisher King
                                                                                                                                  Best Actress Jodie Foster
                                                                                                                                  Geena Davis
                                                                                                                                  Laura Dern
                                                                                                                                  Bette Midler
                                                                                                                                  Susan Sarandon
                                                                                                                                  The Silence of the Lambs
                                                                                                                                  Thelma and Louise
                                                                                                                                  Rambling Rose
                                                                                                                                  For the Boys
                                                                                                                                  Thelma and Louise
                                                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actor Jack Palance
                                                                                                                                  Tommy Lee Jones
                                                                                                                                  Harvey Keitel
                                                                                                                                  Ben Kingsley
                                                                                                                                  Michael Lerner
                                                                                                                                  City Slickers
                                                                                                                                  JFK
                                                                                                                                  Bugsy
                                                                                                                                  Bugsy
                                                                                                                                  Barton Fink
                                                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actress Mercedes Ruehl
                                                                                                                                  Diane Ladd
                                                                                                                                  Juliette Lewis
                                                                                                                                  Kate Nelligan
                                                                                                                                  Jessica Tandy
                                                                                                                                  The Fisher King
                                                                                                                                  Rambling Rose
                                                                                                                                  Cape Fear
                                                                                                                                  The Prince of Tides
                                                                                                                                  Fried Green Tomatoes

                                                                                                                                    1992
                                                                                                                                    Sixty-Fifth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                    hosted by Billy Crystal
                                                                                                                                    Monday, March 29, 1993
                                                                                                                                    Best Picture Unforgiven
                                                                                                                                    The Crying Game
                                                                                                                                    A Few Good Men
                                                                                                                                    Howards End
                                                                                                                                    Scent of A Woman

                                                                                                                                    Best Director Clint Eastwood
                                                                                                                                    Robert Altman
                                                                                                                                    Martin Brest
                                                                                                                                    James Ivory
                                                                                                                                    Neil Jordan
                                                                                                                                    Unforgiven
                                                                                                                                    The Player
                                                                                                                                    Scent of A Woman
                                                                                                                                    Howards End
                                                                                                                                    The Crying Game
                                                                                                                                    Best Actor Al Pacino
                                                                                                                                    Robert Downey, Jr.
                                                                                                                                    Clint Eastwood
                                                                                                                                    Stephen Rea
                                                                                                                                    Denzel Washington
                                                                                                                                    Scent of A Woman
                                                                                                                                    Chaplin
                                                                                                                                    Unforgiven
                                                                                                                                    The Crying Game
                                                                                                                                    Malcolm X
                                                                                                                                    Best Actress Emma Thompson
                                                                                                                                    Catherine Deneuve
                                                                                                                                    Mary McDonnell
                                                                                                                                    Michelle Pfeiffer
                                                                                                                                    Susan Sarandon
                                                                                                                                    Howards End
                                                                                                                                    Indochine
                                                                                                                                    Passion Fish
                                                                                                                                    Love Field
                                                                                                                                    Lorenzo's Oil
                                                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actor Gene Hackman
                                                                                                                                    Jaye Davidson
                                                                                                                                    Jack Nicholson
                                                                                                                                    Al Pacino
                                                                                                                                    David Paymer
                                                                                                                                    Unforgiven
                                                                                                                                    The Crying Game
                                                                                                                                    A Few Good Men
                                                                                                                                    Glengarry Glen Ross
                                                                                                                                    Mr. Saturday Night
                                                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actress Marisa Tomei
                                                                                                                                    Judy Davis
                                                                                                                                    Joan Plowright
                                                                                                                                    Vanessa Redgrave
                                                                                                                                    Miranda Richardson
                                                                                                                                    My Cousin Vinny
                                                                                                                                    Husbands and Wives
                                                                                                                                    Enchanted April
                                                                                                                                    Howards End
                                                                                                                                    Damage

                                                                                                                                      1993
                                                                                                                                      Sixty-Sixth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                      hosted by Whoopi Goldberg
                                                                                                                                      Monday, March 21, 1994
                                                                                                                                      Best Picture Schindler's List
                                                                                                                                      The Fugitive
                                                                                                                                      In The Name of the Father
                                                                                                                                      The Piano
                                                                                                                                      The Remains of the Day

                                                                                                                                      Best Director Steven Spielberg
                                                                                                                                      Robert Altman
                                                                                                                                      Jane Campion
                                                                                                                                      James Ivory
                                                                                                                                      Jim Sheridan
                                                                                                                                      Schindler's List
                                                                                                                                      Short Cuts
                                                                                                                                      The Piano
                                                                                                                                      The Remains of the Day
                                                                                                                                      In the Name of the Father
                                                                                                                                      Best Actor Tom Hanks
                                                                                                                                      Daniel Day-Lewis
                                                                                                                                      Laurence Fishburne
                                                                                                                                      Anthony Hopkins
                                                                                                                                      Liam Neeson
                                                                                                                                      Philadelphia
                                                                                                                                      In The Name of the Father
                                                                                                                                      What's Love Got To Do With It
                                                                                                                                      The Remains of the Day
                                                                                                                                      Schindler's List
                                                                                                                                      Best Actress Holly Hunter
                                                                                                                                      Angela Bassett
                                                                                                                                      Stockard Channing
                                                                                                                                      Emma Thompson
                                                                                                                                      Debra Winger
                                                                                                                                      The Piano
                                                                                                                                      What's Love Got To Do With It
                                                                                                                                      Six Degrees of Separation
                                                                                                                                      The Remains of the Day
                                                                                                                                      Shadowlands
                                                                                                                                      Best Supporting Actor Tommy Lee Jones
                                                                                                                                      Leonardo DiCaprio
                                                                                                                                      Ralph Fiennes
                                                                                                                                      John Malkovich
                                                                                                                                      Pete Postlethwaite
                                                                                                                                      The Fugitive
                                                                                                                                      What's Eating Gilbert Grape
                                                                                                                                      Schindler's List
                                                                                                                                      In the Line of Fire
                                                                                                                                      In the Name of the Father
                                                                                                                                      Best Supporting Actress Anna Paquin
                                                                                                                                      Holly Hunter
                                                                                                                                      Rosie Perez
                                                                                                                                      Winona Ryder
                                                                                                                                      Emma Thompson
                                                                                                                                      The Piano
                                                                                                                                      The Firm
                                                                                                                                      Fearless
                                                                                                                                      The Age of Innocence
                                                                                                                                      In The Name of The Father

                                                                                                                                        1994
                                                                                                                                        Sixty-Seventh Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                        hosted by David Letterman
                                                                                                                                        Sunday, March 27, 1995
                                                                                                                                        Best Picture Forrest Gump
                                                                                                                                        Four Weddings and a Funeral
                                                                                                                                        Pulp Fiction
                                                                                                                                        Quiz Show
                                                                                                                                        The Shawshank Redemption

                                                                                                                                        Best Director Robert Zemeckis
                                                                                                                                        Woody Allen
                                                                                                                                        Krzysztof Kieslowski
                                                                                                                                        Robert Redford
                                                                                                                                        Quentin Tarantino
                                                                                                                                        Forrest Gump
                                                                                                                                        Bullets Over Broadway
                                                                                                                                        Three Colors: Red
                                                                                                                                        Quiz Show
                                                                                                                                        Pulp Fiction
                                                                                                                                        Best Actor Tom Hanks
                                                                                                                                        Morgan Freeman
                                                                                                                                        Nigel Hawthorne
                                                                                                                                        Paul Newman
                                                                                                                                        John Travolta
                                                                                                                                        Forrest Gump
                                                                                                                                        The Shawshank Redemption
                                                                                                                                        The Madness of King George
                                                                                                                                        Nobody's Fool
                                                                                                                                        Pulp Fiction
                                                                                                                                        Best Actress Jessica Lange
                                                                                                                                        Jodie Foster
                                                                                                                                        Miranda Richardson
                                                                                                                                        Winona Ryder
                                                                                                                                        Susan Sarandon
                                                                                                                                        Blue Sky
                                                                                                                                        Nell
                                                                                                                                        Tom & Viv
                                                                                                                                        Little Women
                                                                                                                                        The Client
                                                                                                                                        Best Supporting Actor Martin Landau
                                                                                                                                        Samuel L. Jackson
                                                                                                                                        Chazz Palminteri
                                                                                                                                        Paul Scofield
                                                                                                                                        Gary Sinise
                                                                                                                                        Ed Wood
                                                                                                                                        Pulp Fiction
                                                                                                                                        Bullets Over Broadway
                                                                                                                                        Quiz Show
                                                                                                                                        Forrest Gump
                                                                                                                                        Best Supporting Actress Dianne Wiest
                                                                                                                                        Rosemary Harris
                                                                                                                                        Helen Mirren
                                                                                                                                        Uma Thurman
                                                                                                                                        Jennifer Tilly
                                                                                                                                        Bullets Over Broadway
                                                                                                                                        Tom & Viv
                                                                                                                                        The Madness of King George
                                                                                                                                        Pulp Fiction
                                                                                                                                        Bullets Over Broadway

                                                                                                                                          1995
                                                                                                                                          Sixty-Eighth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                          hosted by Whoopi Goldberg
                                                                                                                                          Monday, March 25, 1996
                                                                                                                                          Best Picture Braveheart
                                                                                                                                          Apollo 13
                                                                                                                                          Babe
                                                                                                                                          Il Postino
                                                                                                                                          Sense and Sensibility

                                                                                                                                          Best Director Mel Gibson
                                                                                                                                          Chris Noonan
                                                                                                                                          Tim Robbins
                                                                                                                                          Mike Figgis
                                                                                                                                          Michael Radford
                                                                                                                                          Braveheart
                                                                                                                                          Babe
                                                                                                                                          Dead Man Walking
                                                                                                                                          Leaving Las Vegas
                                                                                                                                          Il Postino
                                                                                                                                          Best Actor Nicolas Cage
                                                                                                                                          Richard Dreyfus
                                                                                                                                          Anthony Hopkins
                                                                                                                                          Sean Penn
                                                                                                                                          Massimo Troisi
                                                                                                                                          Leaving Las Vegas
                                                                                                                                          Mr. Holland's Opus
                                                                                                                                          Nixon
                                                                                                                                          Dead Man Walking
                                                                                                                                          Il Postino
                                                                                                                                          Best Actress Susan Sarandon
                                                                                                                                          Elizabeth Shue
                                                                                                                                          Sharon Stone
                                                                                                                                          Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                          Emma Thompson
                                                                                                                                          Dead Man Walking
                                                                                                                                          Leaving Las Vegas
                                                                                                                                          Casino
                                                                                                                                          The Bridges of Madison County
                                                                                                                                          Sense and Sensibility
                                                                                                                                          Best Supporting Actor Kevin Spacey
                                                                                                                                          James Cromwell
                                                                                                                                          Ed Harris
                                                                                                                                          Brad Pitt
                                                                                                                                          Tim Roth
                                                                                                                                          The Usual Suspects
                                                                                                                                          Babe
                                                                                                                                          Apollo 13
                                                                                                                                          Twelve Monkeys
                                                                                                                                          Rob Roy
                                                                                                                                          Best Supporting Actress Mira Sorvino
                                                                                                                                          Joan Allen
                                                                                                                                          Kathleen Quinlan
                                                                                                                                          Marc Winningham
                                                                                                                                          Kate Winslet
                                                                                                                                          Mighty Aphrodite
                                                                                                                                          Nixon
                                                                                                                                          Apollo 13
                                                                                                                                          Georgia
                                                                                                                                          Sense and Sensibility

                                                                                                                                            1996
                                                                                                                                            Sixty-Ninth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                            hosted by Billy Crystal
                                                                                                                                            Monday, March 24, 1997
                                                                                                                                            Best Picture The English Patient
                                                                                                                                            Fargo
                                                                                                                                            Jerry Maquire
                                                                                                                                            Secrets & Lies
                                                                                                                                            Shine

                                                                                                                                            Best Director Anthony Minghella
                                                                                                                                            Joel Coen
                                                                                                                                            Milos Forman
                                                                                                                                            Scott Hicks
                                                                                                                                            Mike Leigh
                                                                                                                                            The English Patient
                                                                                                                                            Fargo
                                                                                                                                            The People vs. Larry Flynt
                                                                                                                                            Shine
                                                                                                                                            Secrets & Lies
                                                                                                                                            Best Actor Geoffrey Rush
                                                                                                                                            Tom Cruise
                                                                                                                                            Ralph Fiennes
                                                                                                                                            Woody Harrelson
                                                                                                                                            Billy Bob Thornton
                                                                                                                                            Shine
                                                                                                                                            Jerry Maquire
                                                                                                                                            The English Patient
                                                                                                                                            The People vs. Larry Flynt
                                                                                                                                            Sling Blade
                                                                                                                                            Best Actress Frances McDormand
                                                                                                                                            Brenda Blethyn
                                                                                                                                            Diane Keaton
                                                                                                                                            Kristin Scott Thomas
                                                                                                                                            Emily Watson
                                                                                                                                            Fargo
                                                                                                                                            Secrets & Lies
                                                                                                                                            Marvin's Room
                                                                                                                                            The English Patient
                                                                                                                                            Breaking The Waves
                                                                                                                                            Best Supporting Actor Cuba Gooding Jr.
                                                                                                                                            William H. Macy
                                                                                                                                            Armin Mueller-Stahl
                                                                                                                                            Edward Norton
                                                                                                                                            James Woods
                                                                                                                                            Jerry Maguire
                                                                                                                                            Fargo
                                                                                                                                            Shine
                                                                                                                                            Primal Fear
                                                                                                                                            Ghosts Of Mississippi
                                                                                                                                            Best Supporting Actress Marianne Jean-Baptiste
                                                                                                                                            Joan Allen
                                                                                                                                            Lauren Bacall
                                                                                                                                            Juliette Binoche
                                                                                                                                            Barbara Hershey
                                                                                                                                            Secrets & Lies
                                                                                                                                            The Crucible
                                                                                                                                            The Mirror Has Two Faces
                                                                                                                                            The English Patient
                                                                                                                                            The Portrait Of A Lady

                                                                                                                                              1997
                                                                                                                                              Seventieth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                              hosted by Billy Crystal
                                                                                                                                              Monday, March 23, 1998
                                                                                                                                              Best Picture Titanic
                                                                                                                                              As Good As It Gets
                                                                                                                                              The Full Monty
                                                                                                                                              Good Will Hunting
                                                                                                                                              L. A. Confidential

                                                                                                                                              Best Director James Cameron
                                                                                                                                              Peter Cattaneo
                                                                                                                                              Gus Van Sant
                                                                                                                                              Curtis Hanson
                                                                                                                                              Atom Egoyan
                                                                                                                                              Titanic
                                                                                                                                              The Full Monty
                                                                                                                                              Good Will Hunting
                                                                                                                                              L. A. Confidential
                                                                                                                                              The Sweet Hereafter
                                                                                                                                              Best Actor Jack Nicholson
                                                                                                                                              Matt Damon
                                                                                                                                              Robert Duvall
                                                                                                                                              Peter Fonda
                                                                                                                                              Dustin Hoffman
                                                                                                                                              As Good As It Gets
                                                                                                                                              Good Will Hunting
                                                                                                                                              The Apostle
                                                                                                                                              Ulee's Gold
                                                                                                                                              Wag The Dog
                                                                                                                                              Best Actress Helen Hunt
                                                                                                                                              Helena Bonham Carter
                                                                                                                                              Julie Christie
                                                                                                                                              Judi Dench
                                                                                                                                              Kate Winslet
                                                                                                                                              As Good As It Gets
                                                                                                                                              The Wings of the Dove
                                                                                                                                              Afterglow
                                                                                                                                              Mrs. Brown
                                                                                                                                              Titanic
                                                                                                                                              Best Supporting Actor Robin Williams
                                                                                                                                              Robert Forester
                                                                                                                                              Anthony Hopkins
                                                                                                                                              Greg Kinnear
                                                                                                                                              Burt Reynolds
                                                                                                                                              Good Will Hunting
                                                                                                                                              Jackie Brown
                                                                                                                                              Amistad
                                                                                                                                              As Good As It Gets
                                                                                                                                              Boogie Nights
                                                                                                                                              Best Supporting Actress Kim Basinger
                                                                                                                                              Joan Cusack
                                                                                                                                              Minnie Driver
                                                                                                                                              Julianne Moore
                                                                                                                                              Gloria Stuart
                                                                                                                                              L. A. Confidential
                                                                                                                                              In & Out
                                                                                                                                              Good Will Hunting
                                                                                                                                              Boogie Nights
                                                                                                                                              Titanic

                                                                                                                                                1998
                                                                                                                                                Seventy-First Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                hosted by Whoopi Goldberg
                                                                                                                                                Sunday, March 21, 1999
                                                                                                                                                Best Picture Shakespeare In Love
                                                                                                                                                Elizabeth
                                                                                                                                                Life Is Beautiful
                                                                                                                                                Saving Private Ryan
                                                                                                                                                The Thin Red Line

                                                                                                                                                Best Director Steven Spielberg
                                                                                                                                                John Madden
                                                                                                                                                Roberto Benigni
                                                                                                                                                Terrence Malick
                                                                                                                                                Peter Weir
                                                                                                                                                Saving Private Ryan
                                                                                                                                                Shakespeare In Love
                                                                                                                                                Life Is Beautiful
                                                                                                                                                The Thin Red Line
                                                                                                                                                The Truman Show
                                                                                                                                                Best Actor Roberto Benigni
                                                                                                                                                Nick Nolte
                                                                                                                                                Tom Hanks
                                                                                                                                                Ian McKellen
                                                                                                                                                Edward Norton
                                                                                                                                                Life Is Beautiful
                                                                                                                                                Affliction
                                                                                                                                                Saving Private Ryan
                                                                                                                                                Gods And Monsters
                                                                                                                                                American History X
                                                                                                                                                Best Actress Gwyneth Paltrow
                                                                                                                                                Cate Blanchett
                                                                                                                                                Fernanda Montenegro
                                                                                                                                                Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                                Emily Watson
                                                                                                                                                Shakespeare In Love
                                                                                                                                                Elizabeth
                                                                                                                                                Central Station
                                                                                                                                                One True Thing
                                                                                                                                                Hilary And Jackie
                                                                                                                                                Best Supporting Actor James Coburn
                                                                                                                                                Robert Duvall
                                                                                                                                                Ed Harris
                                                                                                                                                Geoffrey Rush
                                                                                                                                                Billy Bob Thornton
                                                                                                                                                Affliction
                                                                                                                                                A Civil Action
                                                                                                                                                The Truman Show
                                                                                                                                                Shakespeare In Love
                                                                                                                                                A Simple Plan
                                                                                                                                                Best Supporting Actress Judi Dench
                                                                                                                                                Kathy Bates
                                                                                                                                                Brenda Blethyn
                                                                                                                                                Rachel Griffiths
                                                                                                                                                Lynn Redgrave
                                                                                                                                                Shakespeare In Love
                                                                                                                                                Primary Colors
                                                                                                                                                Little Voice
                                                                                                                                                Hilary And Jackie
                                                                                                                                                Gods And Monsters

                                                                                                                                                  1999
                                                                                                                                                  Seventy-Second Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                  hosted by Billy Crystal
                                                                                                                                                  Sunday, March 26, 2000
                                                                                                                                                  Best Picture American Beauty
                                                                                                                                                  The Cider House Rules
                                                                                                                                                  The Green Mile
                                                                                                                                                  The Insider
                                                                                                                                                  The Sixth Sense

                                                                                                                                                  Best Director Sam Mendes
                                                                                                                                                  Spike Jonze
                                                                                                                                                  Lasse Hallstrom
                                                                                                                                                  Michael Mann
                                                                                                                                                  M. Night Shyamalan
                                                                                                                                                  American Beauty
                                                                                                                                                  Being John Malkovich
                                                                                                                                                  The Cider House Rules
                                                                                                                                                  The Insider
                                                                                                                                                  The Sixth Sense
                                                                                                                                                  Best Actor Kevin Spacey
                                                                                                                                                  Russell Crowe
                                                                                                                                                  Richard Farnsworth
                                                                                                                                                  Sean Penn
                                                                                                                                                  Denzel Washington
                                                                                                                                                  American Beauty
                                                                                                                                                  The Insider
                                                                                                                                                  The Straight Story
                                                                                                                                                  Sweet and Lowdown
                                                                                                                                                  The Hurricane
                                                                                                                                                  Best Actress Hilary Swank
                                                                                                                                                  Annette Bening
                                                                                                                                                  Janet McTeer
                                                                                                                                                  Julianne Moore
                                                                                                                                                  Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                                  Boys Don't Cry
                                                                                                                                                  American Beauty
                                                                                                                                                  Tumbleweeds
                                                                                                                                                  The End of the Affair
                                                                                                                                                  Music of the Heart
                                                                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actor Michael Caine
                                                                                                                                                  Tom Cruise
                                                                                                                                                  Michael Clarke Duncan
                                                                                                                                                  Jude Law
                                                                                                                                                  Haley Joel Osment
                                                                                                                                                  The Cider House Rules
                                                                                                                                                  Magnolia
                                                                                                                                                  The Green Mile
                                                                                                                                                  The Talented Mr. Ripley
                                                                                                                                                  The Sixth Sense
                                                                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actress Angelina Jolie
                                                                                                                                                  Toni Collette
                                                                                                                                                  Catherine Keener
                                                                                                                                                  Samantha Morton
                                                                                                                                                  Chlo Sevigny
                                                                                                                                                  Girl, Interupted
                                                                                                                                                  The Sixth Sense
                                                                                                                                                  Being John Malkovich
                                                                                                                                                  Sweet and Lowdown
                                                                                                                                                  Boys Don't Cry

                                                                                                                                                    2000
                                                                                                                                                    Seventy-Third Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                    hosted by Billy Crystal
                                                                                                                                                    Sunday, March 25, 2001
                                                                                                                                                    Best Picture Gladiator
                                                                                                                                                    Chocolat
                                                                                                                                                    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
                                                                                                                                                    Erin Brockovich
                                                                                                                                                    Traffic

                                                                                                                                                    Best Director Steven Soderbergh
                                                                                                                                                    Stephen Daldry
                                                                                                                                                    Ang Lee
                                                                                                                                                    Steven Soderbergh
                                                                                                                                                    Ridley Scott
                                                                                                                                                    Traffic
                                                                                                                                                    Billy Elliot
                                                                                                                                                    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
                                                                                                                                                    Erin Brockovich
                                                                                                                                                    Gladiator
                                                                                                                                                    Best Actor Russell Crowe
                                                                                                                                                    Javier Bardem
                                                                                                                                                    Tom Hanks
                                                                                                                                                    Ed Harris
                                                                                                                                                    Geoffrey Rush
                                                                                                                                                    Gladiator
                                                                                                                                                    Before Night Falls
                                                                                                                                                    Cast Away
                                                                                                                                                    Pollock
                                                                                                                                                    Quills
                                                                                                                                                    Best Actress Julia Roberts
                                                                                                                                                    Joan Allen
                                                                                                                                                    Juliette Binoche
                                                                                                                                                    Ellen Burstyn
                                                                                                                                                    Laura Linney
                                                                                                                                                    Erin Brockovich
                                                                                                                                                    The Contender
                                                                                                                                                    Chocolat
                                                                                                                                                    Requiem of A Dream
                                                                                                                                                    You Can Count on Me
                                                                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actor Benicio Del Toro
                                                                                                                                                    Jeff Bridges
                                                                                                                                                    Willem Defoe
                                                                                                                                                    Albert Finney
                                                                                                                                                    Joaquin Phoenix
                                                                                                                                                    Traffic
                                                                                                                                                    The Contender
                                                                                                                                                    Shadow of the Vampire
                                                                                                                                                    Erin Brockovich
                                                                                                                                                    Gladiator
                                                                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actress Marcia Gay Harden
                                                                                                                                                    Judi Dench
                                                                                                                                                    Kate Hudson
                                                                                                                                                    Frances McDormand
                                                                                                                                                    Julie Walters
                                                                                                                                                    Pollock
                                                                                                                                                    Chocolat
                                                                                                                                                    Almost Famous
                                                                                                                                                    Almost Famous
                                                                                                                                                    Billy Elliot
                                                                                                                                                    Best Foreign Language Film Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
                                                                                                                                                    Amores Perros
                                                                                                                                                    Devided We Fall
                                                                                                                                                    Everybody Famous
                                                                                                                                                    The Taste of Others

                                                                                                                                                      2001
                                                                                                                                                      Seventy-Fourth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                      hosted by Steve Martin
                                                                                                                                                      Sunday, March 24, 2002
                                                                                                                                                      Best Picture A Beautiful Mind
                                                                                                                                                      Gosford Park
                                                                                                                                                      In the Bedroom
                                                                                                                                                      The Lord of the Rings:
                                                                                                                                                      _____The Fellowship of the Ring
                                                                                                                                                      Moulin Rouge

                                                                                                                                                      Best Director Ron Howard
                                                                                                                                                      Robert Altman
                                                                                                                                                      Peter Jackson

                                                                                                                                                      David Lynch
                                                                                                                                                      Ridley Scott
                                                                                                                                                      A Beautiful Mind
                                                                                                                                                      Gosford Park
                                                                                                                                                      The Lord of the Rings:
                                                                                                                                                      _____The Fellowship of the Ring
                                                                                                                                                      Mulholland Drive
                                                                                                                                                      Black Hawk Down
                                                                                                                                                      Best Actor Denzel Washington
                                                                                                                                                      Russell Crowe
                                                                                                                                                      Sean Penn
                                                                                                                                                      Will Smith
                                                                                                                                                      Tom Wilkinson
                                                                                                                                                      Training Day
                                                                                                                                                      A Beautiful Mind
                                                                                                                                                      I Am Sam
                                                                                                                                                      Ali
                                                                                                                                                      In the Bedroom
                                                                                                                                                      Best Actress Halle Berry
                                                                                                                                                      Judi Dench
                                                                                                                                                      Nicole Kidman
                                                                                                                                                      Sissy Spacek
                                                                                                                                                      Renée Zellweger
                                                                                                                                                      Monster's Ball
                                                                                                                                                      Iris
                                                                                                                                                      Moulin Rouge
                                                                                                                                                      In the Bedroom
                                                                                                                                                      Bridget Jones's Diary
                                                                                                                                                      Best Supporting Actor Jim Broadbent
                                                                                                                                                      Ethan Hawke
                                                                                                                                                      Ben Kingsley
                                                                                                                                                      Ian McKellen

                                                                                                                                                      Jon Voight
                                                                                                                                                      Iris
                                                                                                                                                      Training Day
                                                                                                                                                      Sexy Beast
                                                                                                                                                      The Lord of the Rings:
                                                                                                                                                      _____The Fellowship of the Ring
                                                                                                                                                      Ali
                                                                                                                                                      Best Supporting Actress Jennifer Connelly
                                                                                                                                                      Helen Mirren
                                                                                                                                                      Maggie Smith
                                                                                                                                                      Marisa Tomei
                                                                                                                                                      Kate Winslet
                                                                                                                                                      A Beautiful Mind
                                                                                                                                                      Gosford Park
                                                                                                                                                      Gosford Park
                                                                                                                                                      In the Bedroom
                                                                                                                                                      Iris
                                                                                                                                                      Best Animated Film Shrek
                                                                                                                                                      Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
                                                                                                                                                      Monsters, Inc.

                                                                                                                                                        2002
                                                                                                                                                        Seventy-Fifth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                        hosted by Steve Martin
                                                                                                                                                        Sunday, March 23, 2003
                                                                                                                                                        Best Picture Chicago
                                                                                                                                                        Gangs of New York
                                                                                                                                                        The Hours
                                                                                                                                                        The Lord of the Rings:
                                                                                                                                                        _____The Two Towers
                                                                                                                                                        The Pianist

                                                                                                                                                        Best Director Roman Polanski
                                                                                                                                                        Rob Marshall
                                                                                                                                                        Martin Scorsese
                                                                                                                                                        Stephen Daldry
                                                                                                                                                        Pedro Almodóvar
                                                                                                                                                        The Pianist
                                                                                                                                                        Chicago
                                                                                                                                                        Gangs of New York
                                                                                                                                                        The Hours
                                                                                                                                                        Talk to Her
                                                                                                                                                        Best Actor Adrien Brody
                                                                                                                                                        Nicolas Cage
                                                                                                                                                        Michael Caine
                                                                                                                                                        Daniel Day-Lewis
                                                                                                                                                        Jack Nicholson
                                                                                                                                                        The Pianist
                                                                                                                                                        Adaptation
                                                                                                                                                        The Quiet American
                                                                                                                                                        Gangs of New York
                                                                                                                                                        About Schmidt
                                                                                                                                                        Best Actress Nicole Kidman
                                                                                                                                                        Salma Hayek
                                                                                                                                                        Diane Lane
                                                                                                                                                        Julianne Moore
                                                                                                                                                        Renée Zellweger
                                                                                                                                                        The Hours
                                                                                                                                                        Frida
                                                                                                                                                        Unfaithful
                                                                                                                                                        Far From Heaven
                                                                                                                                                        Chicago
                                                                                                                                                        Best Supporting Actor Chris Cooper
                                                                                                                                                        Ed Harris
                                                                                                                                                        Paul Newman
                                                                                                                                                        John C. Reilly
                                                                                                                                                        Christopher Walken
                                                                                                                                                        Adaptation
                                                                                                                                                        The Hours
                                                                                                                                                        Road to Perdition
                                                                                                                                                        Chicago
                                                                                                                                                        Catch Me If You Can
                                                                                                                                                        Best Supporting Actress Catherine Zeta-Jones
                                                                                                                                                        Kathy Bates
                                                                                                                                                        Julianne Moore
                                                                                                                                                        Queen Latifah
                                                                                                                                                        Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                                        Chicago
                                                                                                                                                        About Schmidt
                                                                                                                                                        The Hours
                                                                                                                                                        Chicago
                                                                                                                                                        Adaptation
                                                                                                                                                        Best Animated Film Spirited Away
                                                                                                                                                        Ice Age
                                                                                                                                                        Lilo & Stitch
                                                                                                                                                        Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
                                                                                                                                                        Treasure Planet

                                                                                                                                                          2003
                                                                                                                                                          Seventy-Sixth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                          hosted by Billy Crystal
                                                                                                                                                          Sunday, February 29, 2004
                                                                                                                                                          Best Picture The Lord of the Rings:
                                                                                                                                                          _____The Return of the King

                                                                                                                                                          Lost in Translation
                                                                                                                                                          Master and Commander:
                                                                                                                                                          _____The Far Side of the World
                                                                                                                                                          Mystic River
                                                                                                                                                          Seabiscuit

                                                                                                                                                          Best Director Peter Jackson

                                                                                                                                                          Fernando Meirelles
                                                                                                                                                          Sofia Coppola
                                                                                                                                                          Peter Weir

                                                                                                                                                          Clint Eastwood
                                                                                                                                                          The Lord of the Rings:
                                                                                                                                                          _____The Return of the King

                                                                                                                                                          City of God
                                                                                                                                                          Lost in Translation
                                                                                                                                                          Master and Commander:
                                                                                                                                                          _____The Far Side of the World
                                                                                                                                                          Mystic River
                                                                                                                                                          Best Actor Sean Penn
                                                                                                                                                          Bill Murray
                                                                                                                                                          Johnny Depp

                                                                                                                                                          Ben Kingsley
                                                                                                                                                          Jude Law
                                                                                                                                                          Mystic River
                                                                                                                                                          Lost in Translation
                                                                                                                                                          Pirates of the Caribbean:
                                                                                                                                                          _____The Curse of the Black Pearl
                                                                                                                                                          House of Sand and Fog
                                                                                                                                                          Cold Mountain
                                                                                                                                                          Best Actress Charlize Theron
                                                                                                                                                          Keisha Castle-Hughes
                                                                                                                                                          Diane Keaton
                                                                                                                                                          Samantha Morton
                                                                                                                                                          Naomi Watts
                                                                                                                                                          Monster
                                                                                                                                                          Whale Rider
                                                                                                                                                          Something's Gotta Give
                                                                                                                                                          In America
                                                                                                                                                          21 Grams
                                                                                                                                                          Best Supporting Actor Tim Robbins
                                                                                                                                                          Alec Baldwin
                                                                                                                                                          Benicio Del Toro
                                                                                                                                                          Djimon Hounsou
                                                                                                                                                          Ken Watanabe
                                                                                                                                                          Mystic River
                                                                                                                                                          The Cooler
                                                                                                                                                          21 Grams
                                                                                                                                                          In America
                                                                                                                                                          The Last Samurai
                                                                                                                                                          Best Supporting Actress Renée Zellweger
                                                                                                                                                          Shohreh Aghdashloo
                                                                                                                                                          Patricia Clarkson
                                                                                                                                                          Marcia Gay Harden
                                                                                                                                                          Holly Hunter
                                                                                                                                                          Cold Mountain
                                                                                                                                                          House of Sand and Fog
                                                                                                                                                          Pieces of April
                                                                                                                                                          Mystic River
                                                                                                                                                          Thirteen
                                                                                                                                                          Best Animated Film Finding Nemo
                                                                                                                                                          Brother Bear
                                                                                                                                                          The Triplets of Belleville

                                                                                                                                                          Best Original Screenplay Sofia Coppola
                                                                                                                                                          Denys Arcand
                                                                                                                                                          Steven Knight
                                                                                                                                                          Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson
                                                                                                                                                          _____and David Reynolds
                                                                                                                                                          Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan
                                                                                                                                                          _____and Kirsten Sheridan
                                                                                                                                                          Lost in Translation
                                                                                                                                                          The Barbarian Invasions
                                                                                                                                                          Dirty Pretty Things
                                                                                                                                                          Finding Nemo

                                                                                                                                                          In America

                                                                                                                                                          Best Adapted Screenplay Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens
                                                                                                                                                          _____and Peter Jackson

                                                                                                                                                          Robert Pulcini and
                                                                                                                                                          _____Shari Springer Berman
                                                                                                                                                          Braulio Mantovani
                                                                                                                                                          Brian Helgeland
                                                                                                                                                          Gary Ross
                                                                                                                                                          The Lord of the Rings:
                                                                                                                                                          _____The Return of the King

                                                                                                                                                          American Splendor

                                                                                                                                                          City of God
                                                                                                                                                          Mystic River
                                                                                                                                                          Seabiscuit

                                                                                                                                                            2004
                                                                                                                                                            Seventy-Seventh Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                            hosted by Chris Rock
                                                                                                                                                            Sunday, February 27, 2005
                                                                                                                                                            Best Picture Million Dollar Baby
                                                                                                                                                            The Aviator
                                                                                                                                                            Finding Neverland
                                                                                                                                                            Ray
                                                                                                                                                            Sideways

                                                                                                                                                            Best Director Clint Eastwood
                                                                                                                                                            Martin Scorsese
                                                                                                                                                            Taylor Hackford
                                                                                                                                                            Alexander Payne
                                                                                                                                                            Mike Leigh
                                                                                                                                                            Million Dollar Baby
                                                                                                                                                            The Aviator
                                                                                                                                                            Ray
                                                                                                                                                            Sideways
                                                                                                                                                            Vera Drake
                                                                                                                                                            Best Actor Jamie Foxx
                                                                                                                                                            Don Cheadle
                                                                                                                                                            Johnny Depp
                                                                                                                                                            Leonardo DiCaprio
                                                                                                                                                            Clint Eastwood
                                                                                                                                                            Ray
                                                                                                                                                            Hotel Rwanda
                                                                                                                                                            Finding Neverland
                                                                                                                                                            The Aviator
                                                                                                                                                            Million Dollar Baby
                                                                                                                                                            Best Actress Hilary Swank
                                                                                                                                                            Annette Bening
                                                                                                                                                            Catalina Sandino Moreno
                                                                                                                                                            Imelda Staunton
                                                                                                                                                            Kate Winslet
                                                                                                                                                            Million Dollar Baby
                                                                                                                                                            Being Julia
                                                                                                                                                            Maria Full of Grace
                                                                                                                                                            Vera Drake
                                                                                                                                                            Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
                                                                                                                                                            Best Supporting Actor Morgan Freeman
                                                                                                                                                            Alan Alda
                                                                                                                                                            Thomas Haden Church
                                                                                                                                                            Jamie Foxx
                                                                                                                                                            Clive Owen
                                                                                                                                                            Million Dollar Baby
                                                                                                                                                            The Aviator
                                                                                                                                                            Sideways
                                                                                                                                                            Collateral
                                                                                                                                                            Closer
                                                                                                                                                            Best Supporting Actress Cate Blanchett
                                                                                                                                                            Laura Linney
                                                                                                                                                            Virginia Madsen
                                                                                                                                                            Sophie Okonedo
                                                                                                                                                            Natalie Portman
                                                                                                                                                            The Aviator
                                                                                                                                                            Kinsey
                                                                                                                                                            Sideways
                                                                                                                                                            Hotel Rwanda
                                                                                                                                                            Closer
                                                                                                                                                            Best Animated Film The Incredibles
                                                                                                                                                            Shark Tale
                                                                                                                                                            Shrek 2

                                                                                                                                                              2005
                                                                                                                                                              Seventy-Eighth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                              hosted by Jon Stewart
                                                                                                                                                              Sunday, March 5, 2006
                                                                                                                                                              Best Picture Crash
                                                                                                                                                              Brokeback Mountain
                                                                                                                                                              Capote
                                                                                                                                                              Good Night, And Good Luck
                                                                                                                                                              Munich

                                                                                                                                                              Best Director Ang Lee
                                                                                                                                                              Bennett Miller
                                                                                                                                                              Paul Haggis
                                                                                                                                                              George Clooney
                                                                                                                                                              Steven Spielberg
                                                                                                                                                              Brokeback Mountain
                                                                                                                                                              Capote
                                                                                                                                                              Crash
                                                                                                                                                              Good Night, And Good Luck
                                                                                                                                                              Munich
                                                                                                                                                              Best Actor Philip Seymour Hoffman
                                                                                                                                                              Terrence Howard
                                                                                                                                                              Heath Ledger
                                                                                                                                                              Joaquin Phoenix
                                                                                                                                                              David Strathairn
                                                                                                                                                              Capote
                                                                                                                                                              Hustle & Flow
                                                                                                                                                              Brokeback Mountain
                                                                                                                                                              Walk the Line
                                                                                                                                                              Good Night, And Good Luck
                                                                                                                                                              Best Actress Reese Witherspoon
                                                                                                                                                              Judi Dench
                                                                                                                                                              Felicity Huffman
                                                                                                                                                              Keira Knightley
                                                                                                                                                              Charlize Theron
                                                                                                                                                              Walk the Line
                                                                                                                                                              Mrs. Henderson Presents
                                                                                                                                                              Transamerica
                                                                                                                                                              Pride & Prejudice
                                                                                                                                                              North Country
                                                                                                                                                              Best Supporting Actor George Clooney
                                                                                                                                                              Matt Dillon
                                                                                                                                                              Paul Giamatti
                                                                                                                                                              Jake Gyllenhaal
                                                                                                                                                              William Hurt
                                                                                                                                                              Syriana
                                                                                                                                                              Crash
                                                                                                                                                              Cinderella Man
                                                                                                                                                              Brokeback Mountain
                                                                                                                                                              A History of Violence
                                                                                                                                                              Best Supporting Actress Rachel Weisz
                                                                                                                                                              Amy Adams
                                                                                                                                                              Catherine Keener
                                                                                                                                                              Frances McDormand
                                                                                                                                                              Michelle Williams
                                                                                                                                                              The Constant Gardener
                                                                                                                                                              Junebug
                                                                                                                                                              Capote
                                                                                                                                                              North Country
                                                                                                                                                              Brokeback Mountain
                                                                                                                                                              Best Animated Film Wallace & Gromit in
                                                                                                                                                              _____the Curse of the Were-Rabbit

                                                                                                                                                              Howl's Moving Castle
                                                                                                                                                              Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

                                                                                                                                                                2006
                                                                                                                                                                Seventy-Ninth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                hosted by Ellen DeGeneres
                                                                                                                                                                Sunday, February 25, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                Best Picture The Departed
                                                                                                                                                                Babel
                                                                                                                                                                Letters from Iwo Jima
                                                                                                                                                                Little Miss Sunshine
                                                                                                                                                                The Queen

                                                                                                                                                                Best Director Martin Scorsese
                                                                                                                                                                Alejandro González Iñárritu
                                                                                                                                                                Clint Eastwood
                                                                                                                                                                Stephen Frears
                                                                                                                                                                Paul Greengrass
                                                                                                                                                                The Departed
                                                                                                                                                                Babel
                                                                                                                                                                Letters from Iwo Jima
                                                                                                                                                                The Queen
                                                                                                                                                                United 93
                                                                                                                                                                Best Actor Forest Whitaker
                                                                                                                                                                Leonardo DiCaprio
                                                                                                                                                                Ryan Gosling
                                                                                                                                                                Peter O'Toole
                                                                                                                                                                Will Smith
                                                                                                                                                                The Last King of Scotland
                                                                                                                                                                Blood Diamond
                                                                                                                                                                Half Nelson
                                                                                                                                                                Venus
                                                                                                                                                                The Pursuit of Happyness
                                                                                                                                                                Best Actress Helen Mirren
                                                                                                                                                                Penélope Cruz
                                                                                                                                                                Judi Dench
                                                                                                                                                                Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                                                Kate Winslet
                                                                                                                                                                The Queen
                                                                                                                                                                Volver
                                                                                                                                                                Notes on a Scandal
                                                                                                                                                                The Devil Wears Prada
                                                                                                                                                                Little Children
                                                                                                                                                                Best Supporting Actor Alan Arkin
                                                                                                                                                                Jackie Earle Haley
                                                                                                                                                                Djimon Hounsou
                                                                                                                                                                Eddie Murphy
                                                                                                                                                                Mark Wahlberg
                                                                                                                                                                Little Miss Sunshine
                                                                                                                                                                Little Children
                                                                                                                                                                Blood Diamond
                                                                                                                                                                Dreamgirls
                                                                                                                                                                The Departed
                                                                                                                                                                Best Supporting Actress Jennifer Hudson
                                                                                                                                                                Adriana Barraza
                                                                                                                                                                Cate Blanchett
                                                                                                                                                                Abigail Breslin
                                                                                                                                                                Rinko Kikuchi
                                                                                                                                                                Dreamgirls
                                                                                                                                                                Babel
                                                                                                                                                                Notes on a Scandal
                                                                                                                                                                Little Miss Sunshine
                                                                                                                                                                Babel
                                                                                                                                                                Best Animated Film Happy Feet
                                                                                                                                                                Cars
                                                                                                                                                                Monster House

                                                                                                                                                                  2007
                                                                                                                                                                  Eightieth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                  hosted by Jon Stewart
                                                                                                                                                                  Sunday, February 24, 2008
                                                                                                                                                                  Best Picture No Country For Old Men
                                                                                                                                                                  Atonement
                                                                                                                                                                  Juno
                                                                                                                                                                  Michael Clayton
                                                                                                                                                                  There Will Be Blood

                                                                                                                                                                  Best Director Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
                                                                                                                                                                  Paul Thomas Anderson
                                                                                                                                                                  Tony Gilroy
                                                                                                                                                                  Jason Reitman
                                                                                                                                                                  Julian Schnabel
                                                                                                                                                                  No Country For Old Men
                                                                                                                                                                  There Will Be Blood
                                                                                                                                                                  Michael Clayton
                                                                                                                                                                  Juno
                                                                                                                                                                  The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
                                                                                                                                                                  Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis
                                                                                                                                                                  George Clooney
                                                                                                                                                                  Johnny Depp
                                                                                                                                                                  Tommy Lee Jones
                                                                                                                                                                  Viggo Mortensen
                                                                                                                                                                  There Will Be Blood
                                                                                                                                                                  Michael Clayton
                                                                                                                                                                  Sweeney Todd
                                                                                                                                                                  In The Valley of Elah
                                                                                                                                                                  Eastern Promises
                                                                                                                                                                  Best Actress Marion Cotillard
                                                                                                                                                                  Cate Blanchett
                                                                                                                                                                  Julie Christie
                                                                                                                                                                  Laura Linney
                                                                                                                                                                  Ellen Page
                                                                                                                                                                  La Vie en Rose (La môme)
                                                                                                                                                                  Elizabeth: The Golden Age
                                                                                                                                                                  Away From Her
                                                                                                                                                                  The Savages
                                                                                                                                                                  Juno
                                                                                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actor Javier Bardem
                                                                                                                                                                  Casey Affleck

                                                                                                                                                                  Philip Seymour Hoffman
                                                                                                                                                                  Hal Holbrook
                                                                                                                                                                  Tom Wilkinson
                                                                                                                                                                  No Country For Old Men
                                                                                                                                                                  The Assassination of Jesse James
                                                                                                                                                                  _____by the Coward Robert Ford
                                                                                                                                                                  Charlie Wilson's War
                                                                                                                                                                  Into The Wild
                                                                                                                                                                  Michael Clayton
                                                                                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actress Tilda Swinton
                                                                                                                                                                  Cate Blanchett
                                                                                                                                                                  Ruby Dee
                                                                                                                                                                  Saoirse Ronon
                                                                                                                                                                  Amy Ryan
                                                                                                                                                                  Michael Clayton
                                                                                                                                                                  I'm Not There
                                                                                                                                                                  American Gangster
                                                                                                                                                                  Atonement
                                                                                                                                                                  Gone Baby Gone
                                                                                                                                                                  Best Animated Film Ratatouille
                                                                                                                                                                  Persepolis
                                                                                                                                                                  Surf's Up

                                                                                                                                                                    2008
                                                                                                                                                                    Eighty-First Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                    hosted by Hugh Jackman
                                                                                                                                                                    Sunday, February 22, 2009
                                                                                                                                                                    Best Picture Slumdog Millionaire
                                                                                                                                                                    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
                                                                                                                                                                    Frost/Nixon
                                                                                                                                                                    Milk
                                                                                                                                                                    The Reader

                                                                                                                                                                    Best Director Danny Boyle
                                                                                                                                                                    David Fincher
                                                                                                                                                                    Ron Howard
                                                                                                                                                                    Gus Van Sant
                                                                                                                                                                    Stephen Daldry
                                                                                                                                                                    Slumdog Millionaire
                                                                                                                                                                    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
                                                                                                                                                                    Frost/Nixon
                                                                                                                                                                    Milk
                                                                                                                                                                    The Reader
                                                                                                                                                                    Best Actor Sean Penn
                                                                                                                                                                    Richard Jenkins
                                                                                                                                                                    Frank Langella
                                                                                                                                                                    Brad Pitt
                                                                                                                                                                    Mickey Rourke
                                                                                                                                                                    Milk
                                                                                                                                                                    The Visitor
                                                                                                                                                                    Frost/Nixon
                                                                                                                                                                    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
                                                                                                                                                                    The Wrestler
                                                                                                                                                                    Best Actress Kate Winslet
                                                                                                                                                                    Anne Hathaway
                                                                                                                                                                    Angelina Jolie
                                                                                                                                                                    Melissa Leo
                                                                                                                                                                    Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                                                    The Reader
                                                                                                                                                                    Rachel Getting Married
                                                                                                                                                                    Changeling
                                                                                                                                                                    Frozen River
                                                                                                                                                                    Doubt
                                                                                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actor Heath Ledger
                                                                                                                                                                    Josh Brolin
                                                                                                                                                                    Robert Downey Jr.
                                                                                                                                                                    Philip Seymour Hoffman
                                                                                                                                                                    Michael Shannon
                                                                                                                                                                    The Dark Knight
                                                                                                                                                                    Milk
                                                                                                                                                                    Tropic Thunder
                                                                                                                                                                    Doubt
                                                                                                                                                                    Revolutionary Road
                                                                                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actress Penelope Cruz
                                                                                                                                                                    Amy Adams
                                                                                                                                                                    Viola Davis
                                                                                                                                                                    Taraji P. Henson
                                                                                                                                                                    Marisa Tomei
                                                                                                                                                                    Vicky Cristina Barcelona
                                                                                                                                                                    Doubt
                                                                                                                                                                    Doubt
                                                                                                                                                                    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
                                                                                                                                                                    The Wrestler
                                                                                                                                                                    Best Animated Film Wall-E
                                                                                                                                                                    Bolt
                                                                                                                                                                    Kung Fu Panda

                                                                                                                                                                      2009
                                                                                                                                                                      Eighty-Second Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                      hosted by Steve Martin and Alec Baldwin
                                                                                                                                                                      Sunday, March 7, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                      Best Picture The Hurt Locker
                                                                                                                                                                      Avatar
                                                                                                                                                                      The Blind Side
                                                                                                                                                                      District 9
                                                                                                                                                                      An Education
                                                                                                                                                                      Inglorious Basterds
                                                                                                                                                                      Precious
                                                                                                                                                                      A Serious Man
                                                                                                                                                                      Up
                                                                                                                                                                      Up In The Air

                                                                                                                                                                      Best Director Kathryn Bigelow
                                                                                                                                                                      James Cameron
                                                                                                                                                                      Quentin Tarrentino
                                                                                                                                                                      Lee Daniels
                                                                                                                                                                      Jason Reitman
                                                                                                                                                                      The Hurt Locker
                                                                                                                                                                      Avatar
                                                                                                                                                                      Inglorious Basterds
                                                                                                                                                                      Precious
                                                                                                                                                                      Up In The Air
                                                                                                                                                                      Best Actor Jeff Bridges
                                                                                                                                                                      George Clooney
                                                                                                                                                                      Colin Firth
                                                                                                                                                                      Morgan Freeman
                                                                                                                                                                      Jeremy Renner
                                                                                                                                                                      Crazy Heart
                                                                                                                                                                      Up In The Air
                                                                                                                                                                      A Single Man
                                                                                                                                                                      Invictus
                                                                                                                                                                      The Hurt Locker
                                                                                                                                                                      Best Actress Sandra Bullock
                                                                                                                                                                      Helen Mirren
                                                                                                                                                                      Carey Mulligan
                                                                                                                                                                      Gabourey Sidibe
                                                                                                                                                                      Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                                                      The Blind Side
                                                                                                                                                                      The Last Station
                                                                                                                                                                      An Education
                                                                                                                                                                      Precious
                                                                                                                                                                      Julie & Julia
                                                                                                                                                                      Best Supporting Actor Christoph Waltz
                                                                                                                                                                      Matt Damon
                                                                                                                                                                      Woody Harrelson
                                                                                                                                                                      Christopher Plummer
                                                                                                                                                                      Stanley Tucci
                                                                                                                                                                      Inglorious Basterds
                                                                                                                                                                      Invictus
                                                                                                                                                                      The Messenger
                                                                                                                                                                      The Last Station
                                                                                                                                                                      The Lovely Bones
                                                                                                                                                                      Best Supporting Actress Mo'Nique
                                                                                                                                                                      Penelope Cruz
                                                                                                                                                                      Vera Farmiga
                                                                                                                                                                      Maggie Gyllenhaal
                                                                                                                                                                      Anna Kendrick
                                                                                                                                                                      Precious
                                                                                                                                                                      Nine
                                                                                                                                                                      Up In The Air
                                                                                                                                                                      Crazy Heart
                                                                                                                                                                      Up In The Air
                                                                                                                                                                      Best Animated Film Up
                                                                                                                                                                      Coraline
                                                                                                                                                                      Fantastic Mr. Fox
                                                                                                                                                                      The Princess and The Frog
                                                                                                                                                                      The Secret of Kells

                                                                                                                                                                        2010
                                                                                                                                                                        Eighty-Third Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                        hosted by James Franco and Anne Hathaway
                                                                                                                                                                        Sunday, February 27, 2011
                                                                                                                                                                        Best Picture The King's Speech
                                                                                                                                                                        Black Swan
                                                                                                                                                                        The Fighter
                                                                                                                                                                        Inception
                                                                                                                                                                        The Kids Are All Right
                                                                                                                                                                        127 Hours
                                                                                                                                                                        The Social Network
                                                                                                                                                                        Toy Story 3
                                                                                                                                                                        True Grit
                                                                                                                                                                        Winter's Bone

                                                                                                                                                                        Best Director Tom Hooper
                                                                                                                                                                        Darren Aronofsky
                                                                                                                                                                        David O. Russell
                                                                                                                                                                        David Fincher
                                                                                                                                                                        Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
                                                                                                                                                                        The King's Speech
                                                                                                                                                                        Black Swan
                                                                                                                                                                        The Fighter
                                                                                                                                                                        The Social Network
                                                                                                                                                                        True Grit
                                                                                                                                                                        Best Actor Colin Firth
                                                                                                                                                                        Javier Bardem
                                                                                                                                                                        Jeff Bridges
                                                                                                                                                                        Jesse Eisenberg
                                                                                                                                                                        James Franco
                                                                                                                                                                        The King's Speech
                                                                                                                                                                        Biutiful
                                                                                                                                                                        True Grit
                                                                                                                                                                        The Social Network
                                                                                                                                                                        127 Hours
                                                                                                                                                                        Best Actress Natalie Portman
                                                                                                                                                                        Annette Bening
                                                                                                                                                                        Nicole Kidman
                                                                                                                                                                        Jennifer Lawrence
                                                                                                                                                                        Michelle Williams
                                                                                                                                                                        Black Swan
                                                                                                                                                                        The Kids Are All Right
                                                                                                                                                                        Rabbit Hole
                                                                                                                                                                        Winter's Bone
                                                                                                                                                                        Blue Valentine
                                                                                                                                                                        Best Supporting Actor Christian Bale
                                                                                                                                                                        John Hawkes
                                                                                                                                                                        Jeremy Renner
                                                                                                                                                                        Mark Ruffalo
                                                                                                                                                                        Geoffrey Rush
                                                                                                                                                                        The Fighter
                                                                                                                                                                        Winter's Bone
                                                                                                                                                                        The Town
                                                                                                                                                                        The Kids Are All Right
                                                                                                                                                                        The King's Speech
                                                                                                                                                                        Best Supporting Actress Melissa Leo
                                                                                                                                                                        Amy Adams
                                                                                                                                                                        Helena Bonham Carter
                                                                                                                                                                        Hailee Steinfeld
                                                                                                                                                                        Jacki Weaver
                                                                                                                                                                        The Fighter
                                                                                                                                                                        The Fighter
                                                                                                                                                                        The King's Speech
                                                                                                                                                                        True Grit
                                                                                                                                                                        Animal Kingdom
                                                                                                                                                                        Best Animated Film Toy Story 3
                                                                                                                                                                        How to Train Your Dragon
                                                                                                                                                                        The Illusionist

                                                                                                                                                                          2011
                                                                                                                                                                          Eighty-Fourth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                          hosted by Billy Crystal
                                                                                                                                                                          Sunday, February 26, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                          Best Picture The Artist
                                                                                                                                                                          The Descendants
                                                                                                                                                                          Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
                                                                                                                                                                          The Help
                                                                                                                                                                          Hugo
                                                                                                                                                                          Midnight In Paris
                                                                                                                                                                          Moneyball
                                                                                                                                                                          The Treek of Life
                                                                                                                                                                          War Horse

                                                                                                                                                                          Best Director Michel Hazanavicius
                                                                                                                                                                          Alexander Payne
                                                                                                                                                                          Martin Scorsese
                                                                                                                                                                          Woody Allen
                                                                                                                                                                          Terrence Malick
                                                                                                                                                                          The Artist
                                                                                                                                                                          The Descendants
                                                                                                                                                                          Hugo
                                                                                                                                                                          Midnight in Paris
                                                                                                                                                                          The Tree of Life
                                                                                                                                                                          Best Actor Jean Dujardin
                                                                                                                                                                          Demian Bichir
                                                                                                                                                                          George Clooney
                                                                                                                                                                          Gary Oldman
                                                                                                                                                                          Brad Pitt
                                                                                                                                                                          The Artist
                                                                                                                                                                          A Better Life
                                                                                                                                                                          The Descendants
                                                                                                                                                                          Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
                                                                                                                                                                          Moneyball
                                                                                                                                                                          Best Actress Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                                                          Glenn Close
                                                                                                                                                                          Viola Davis
                                                                                                                                                                          Rooney Mara
                                                                                                                                                                          Michelle Williams
                                                                                                                                                                          The Iron Lady
                                                                                                                                                                          Albert Nobbs
                                                                                                                                                                          The Help
                                                                                                                                                                          The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
                                                                                                                                                                          My Week With Marilyn
                                                                                                                                                                          Best Supporting Actor Christopher Plummer
                                                                                                                                                                          Kenneth Branagh
                                                                                                                                                                          Jonah Hill
                                                                                                                                                                          Nick Nolte
                                                                                                                                                                          Max von Sydow
                                                                                                                                                                          Beginners
                                                                                                                                                                          My Week With Marilyn
                                                                                                                                                                          Moneyball
                                                                                                                                                                          Warrior
                                                                                                                                                                          Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
                                                                                                                                                                          Best Supporting Actress Octavia Spencer
                                                                                                                                                                          Berenice Bejo
                                                                                                                                                                          Jessica Chastain
                                                                                                                                                                          Melissa McCarthy
                                                                                                                                                                          Janet McTeer
                                                                                                                                                                          The Help
                                                                                                                                                                          The Artist
                                                                                                                                                                          The Help
                                                                                                                                                                          Bridesmaids
                                                                                                                                                                          Albert Nobbs
                                                                                                                                                                          Best Musical Score "Man or Muppet"
                                                                                                                                                                          "Real in Rio"
                                                                                                                                                                          The Muppets
                                                                                                                                                                          Rio
                                                                                                                                                                          Best Animated Film Rango
                                                                                                                                                                          A Cat in Paris
                                                                                                                                                                          Chico & Rita
                                                                                                                                                                          Kung Fu Panda 2
                                                                                                                                                                          Puss in Boots

                                                                                                                                                                            2012
                                                                                                                                                                            Eighty-Fifth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                            hosted by Seth MacFarlane
                                                                                                                                                                            Sunday, February 24, 2013
                                                                                                                                                                            Best Picture Argo
                                                                                                                                                                            Amour
                                                                                                                                                                            Beast of the Southern Wild
                                                                                                                                                                            Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
                                                                                                                                                                            Django Unchained
                                                                                                                                                                            Les Miserables
                                                                                                                                                                            Life of Pi
                                                                                                                                                                            Lincoln
                                                                                                                                                                            Silver Linings Playbook
                                                                                                                                                                            Zero Dark Thirty

                                                                                                                                                                            Best Director Ang Lee
                                                                                                                                                                            David O. Russell
                                                                                                                                                                            Behn Zeitlin
                                                                                                                                                                            Michael Haneke
                                                                                                                                                                            Steven Spielberg
                                                                                                                                                                            Life of Pi
                                                                                                                                                                            Silver Linings Playbook
                                                                                                                                                                            Beast of the Southern Wild
                                                                                                                                                                            Amour
                                                                                                                                                                            Lincoln
                                                                                                                                                                            Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis
                                                                                                                                                                            Bradley Cooper
                                                                                                                                                                            Denzel Washington
                                                                                                                                                                            Hugh Jackman
                                                                                                                                                                            Joaquin Phoenix
                                                                                                                                                                            Lincoln
                                                                                                                                                                            Silver Linings Playbook
                                                                                                                                                                            Flight
                                                                                                                                                                            Les Miserables
                                                                                                                                                                            The Master
                                                                                                                                                                            Best Actress Jennifer Lawrence
                                                                                                                                                                            Emmanuelle Riva
                                                                                                                                                                            Jessica Chastain
                                                                                                                                                                            Naomi Watts
                                                                                                                                                                            Quvenzhane Wallis
                                                                                                                                                                            Silver Linings Playbook
                                                                                                                                                                            Armour
                                                                                                                                                                            Zero Dark Thirty
                                                                                                                                                                            The Impossible
                                                                                                                                                                            Beasts of the Southern Wild
                                                                                                                                                                            Best Supporting Actor Christoph Waltz
                                                                                                                                                                            Alan Arkin
                                                                                                                                                                            Philip Seymour Hoffman
                                                                                                                                                                            Robert De Niro
                                                                                                                                                                            Tommy Lee Jones
                                                                                                                                                                            Django Unchained
                                                                                                                                                                            Argo
                                                                                                                                                                            The Master
                                                                                                                                                                            Silver Linings Playbook
                                                                                                                                                                            Lincoln
                                                                                                                                                                            Best Supporting Actress Anne Hathaway
                                                                                                                                                                            Amy Adams
                                                                                                                                                                            Sally Field
                                                                                                                                                                            Helen Hunt
                                                                                                                                                                            Jacki Weaver
                                                                                                                                                                            Les Miserables
                                                                                                                                                                            The Master
                                                                                                                                                                            Lincoln
                                                                                                                                                                            The Sessions
                                                                                                                                                                            Silver Linings Playbook
                                                                                                                                                                            Best Animated Film Brave
                                                                                                                                                                            Frankenweenie
                                                                                                                                                                            ParaNorman
                                                                                                                                                                            The Pirates! Band of Misfits
                                                                                                                                                                            Wreck-It Ralph

                                                                                                                                                                              2013
                                                                                                                                                                              Eighty-Sixth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                              hosted by Ellen DeGeneres
                                                                                                                                                                              Sunday, March 2, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                              Best Picture 12 Years A Slave
                                                                                                                                                                              American Hustle
                                                                                                                                                                              Captain Phillips
                                                                                                                                                                              Dallas Buyers Club
                                                                                                                                                                              Gravity
                                                                                                                                                                              Her
                                                                                                                                                                              Nebraska
                                                                                                                                                                              Philomena
                                                                                                                                                                              The Wolf of Wall Street

                                                                                                                                                                              Best Director Alfonso Cuarón
                                                                                                                                                                              Steve McQueen
                                                                                                                                                                              Alexander Payne
                                                                                                                                                                              David O. Russell
                                                                                                                                                                              Martin Scorsese
                                                                                                                                                                              Gravity
                                                                                                                                                                              12 Years A Slave
                                                                                                                                                                              Nebraska
                                                                                                                                                                              American Hustle
                                                                                                                                                                              The Wolf of Wall Street
                                                                                                                                                                              Best Actor Matthew McConaughey
                                                                                                                                                                              Christian Bale
                                                                                                                                                                              Bruce Dern
                                                                                                                                                                              Leonardo DiCaprio
                                                                                                                                                                              Chiwetel Ejiofor
                                                                                                                                                                              Dallas Buyers Club
                                                                                                                                                                              American Hustle
                                                                                                                                                                              Nebraska
                                                                                                                                                                              The Wolf of Wall Street
                                                                                                                                                                              12 Years A Slave
                                                                                                                                                                              Best Actress Cate Blanchett
                                                                                                                                                                              Amy Adams
                                                                                                                                                                              Sandra Bullock
                                                                                                                                                                              Judi Dench
                                                                                                                                                                              Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                                                              Blue Jasmine
                                                                                                                                                                              American Hustle
                                                                                                                                                                              Gravity
                                                                                                                                                                              Philomena
                                                                                                                                                                              August: Osage County
                                                                                                                                                                              Best Supporting Actor Jared Leto
                                                                                                                                                                              Barkhad Abdi
                                                                                                                                                                              Bradley Cooper
                                                                                                                                                                              Michael Fassbender
                                                                                                                                                                              Jonah Hill
                                                                                                                                                                              Dallas Buyers Club
                                                                                                                                                                              Captain Phillips
                                                                                                                                                                              American Hustle
                                                                                                                                                                              12 Years A Slave
                                                                                                                                                                              The Wolf of Wall Street
                                                                                                                                                                              Best Supporting Actress Lupita Nyong'o
                                                                                                                                                                              Sally Hawkins
                                                                                                                                                                              Jennifer Lawrence
                                                                                                                                                                              Julia Roberts
                                                                                                                                                                              June Squibb
                                                                                                                                                                              12 Years A Slave
                                                                                                                                                                              Blue Jasmine
                                                                                                                                                                              American Hustle
                                                                                                                                                                              August: Osage County
                                                                                                                                                                              Nebraska
                                                                                                                                                                              Best Animated Film Frozen
                                                                                                                                                                              The Croods
                                                                                                                                                                              Despicable Me 2
                                                                                                                                                                              Ernest & Celestine
                                                                                                                                                                              The Wind Rises

                                                                                                                                                                                2014
                                                                                                                                                                                Eighty-Seventh Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                                hosted by Neil Patrick Harris
                                                                                                                                                                                February 22, 2015
                                                                                                                                                                                Best Picture Birdman
                                                                                                                                                                                American Sniper
                                                                                                                                                                                Boyhood
                                                                                                                                                                                The Grand Budapest Hotel
                                                                                                                                                                                The Imitation Game
                                                                                                                                                                                Selma
                                                                                                                                                                                The Theory of Everything
                                                                                                                                                                                Whiplash

                                                                                                                                                                                Best Director Alejandro González Iñárritu
                                                                                                                                                                                Wes Anderson
                                                                                                                                                                                Richard Linklater
                                                                                                                                                                                Bennett Miller
                                                                                                                                                                                Morten Tyldum
                                                                                                                                                                                Birdman
                                                                                                                                                                                The Grand Budapest Hotel
                                                                                                                                                                                Boyhood
                                                                                                                                                                                Foxcatcher
                                                                                                                                                                                The Imitation Game
                                                                                                                                                                                Best Actor Eddie Redmayne
                                                                                                                                                                                Steve Carell
                                                                                                                                                                                Bradley Cooper
                                                                                                                                                                                Benedict Cumberbatch
                                                                                                                                                                                Michael Keaton
                                                                                                                                                                                The Theory of Everything
                                                                                                                                                                                Foxcatcher
                                                                                                                                                                                American Sniper
                                                                                                                                                                                The Imitation Game
                                                                                                                                                                                Birdman
                                                                                                                                                                                Best Actress Julianne Moore
                                                                                                                                                                                Marion Cotillard
                                                                                                                                                                                Felicity Jones
                                                                                                                                                                                Rosamund Pike
                                                                                                                                                                                Reese Witherspoon
                                                                                                                                                                                Still Alice
                                                                                                                                                                                Two Days, One Night
                                                                                                                                                                                The Theory of Everything
                                                                                                                                                                                Gone Girl
                                                                                                                                                                                Wild
                                                                                                                                                                                Best Supporting Actor J. K. Simmons
                                                                                                                                                                                Robert Duvall
                                                                                                                                                                                Ethan Hawke
                                                                                                                                                                                Edward Norton
                                                                                                                                                                                Mark Ruffalo
                                                                                                                                                                                Whiplash
                                                                                                                                                                                The Judge
                                                                                                                                                                                Boyhood
                                                                                                                                                                                Birdman
                                                                                                                                                                                Foxcatcher
                                                                                                                                                                                Best Supporting Actress Patricia Arquette
                                                                                                                                                                                Laura Dern
                                                                                                                                                                                Keira Knightley
                                                                                                                                                                                Emma Stone
                                                                                                                                                                                Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                                                                Boyhood
                                                                                                                                                                                Wild
                                                                                                                                                                                The Imitation Game
                                                                                                                                                                                Birdman
                                                                                                                                                                                Into the Woods
                                                                                                                                                                                Best Animated Film Big Hero 6
                                                                                                                                                                                The Boxtrolls
                                                                                                                                                                                How to Train Your Dragon 2
                                                                                                                                                                                Song of the Sea
                                                                                                                                                                                The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

                                                                                                                                                                                  2015
                                                                                                                                                                                  Eighty-Eighth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                                  hosted by Chris Rock
                                                                                                                                                                                  February 28, 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                  Best Picture Spotlight
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Big Short
                                                                                                                                                                                  Bridge of Spies
                                                                                                                                                                                  Brooklyn
                                                                                                                                                                                  Mad Max: Fury Road
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Martian
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Revenant
                                                                                                                                                                                  Room

                                                                                                                                                                                  Best Director Alejandro G. Iñárritu
                                                                                                                                                                                  Lenny Abrahamson
                                                                                                                                                                                  Tom McCarthy
                                                                                                                                                                                  Adam McKay
                                                                                                                                                                                  George Miller
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Revenant
                                                                                                                                                                                  Room
                                                                                                                                                                                  Spotlight
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Big Short
                                                                                                                                                                                  Mad Max: Fury Road
                                                                                                                                                                                  Best Actor Leonardo DiCaprio
                                                                                                                                                                                  Bryan Cranston
                                                                                                                                                                                  Matt Damon
                                                                                                                                                                                  Michael Fassbender
                                                                                                                                                                                  Eddie Redmayne
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Revenant
                                                                                                                                                                                  Trumbo
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Martian
                                                                                                                                                                                  Steve Jobs
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Danish Girl
                                                                                                                                                                                  Best Actress Brie Larson
                                                                                                                                                                                  Cate Blanchett
                                                                                                                                                                                  Jennifer Lawrence
                                                                                                                                                                                  Charlotte Rampling
                                                                                                                                                                                  Saoirse Ronan
                                                                                                                                                                                  Room
                                                                                                                                                                                  Carol
                                                                                                                                                                                  Joy
                                                                                                                                                                                  45 Years
                                                                                                                                                                                  Brooklyn
                                                                                                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actor Mark Rylance
                                                                                                                                                                                  Christian Bale
                                                                                                                                                                                  Tom Hardy
                                                                                                                                                                                  Mark Ruffalo
                                                                                                                                                                                  Sylvester Stallone
                                                                                                                                                                                  Bridge of Spies
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Big Short
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Revenant
                                                                                                                                                                                  Spotlight
                                                                                                                                                                                  Creed
                                                                                                                                                                                  Best Supporting Actress Alicia Vikander
                                                                                                                                                                                  Jennifer Jason Leigh
                                                                                                                                                                                  Rooney Mara
                                                                                                                                                                                  Rachel McAdams
                                                                                                                                                                                  Kate Winslet
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Danish Girl
                                                                                                                                                                                  The Hateful Eight
                                                                                                                                                                                  Carol
                                                                                                                                                                                  Spotlight
                                                                                                                                                                                  Steve Jobs
                                                                                                                                                                                  Best Animated Film Inside Out
                                                                                                                                                                                  Anomalisa
                                                                                                                                                                                  Boy & the World
                                                                                                                                                                                  Shaun the Sheep Movie
                                                                                                                                                                                  When Marnie Was There

                                                                                                                                                                                    2016
                                                                                                                                                                                    Eighty-Ninth Annual Academy Awards,
                                                                                                                                                                                    hosted by Jimmy Kimmel
                                                                                                                                                                                    February 26, 2017
                                                                                                                                                                                    Best Picture Moonlight ~
                                                                                                                                                                                    Arrival
                                                                                                                                                                                    Fences
                                                                                                                                                                                    Hacksaw Ridge
                                                                                                                                                                                    Hell or High Water
                                                                                                                                                                                    Hidden Figures
                                                                                                                                                                                    La La Land
                                                                                                                                                                                    Lion
                                                                                                                                                                                    Manchester by the Sea

                                                                                                                                                                                    Best Director Damien Chazelle
                                                                                                                                                                                    Denis Villeneuve
                                                                                                                                                                                    Mel Gibson
                                                                                                                                                                                    Kenneth Lonergan
                                                                                                                                                                                    Barry Jenkins
                                                                                                                                                                                    La La Land
                                                                                                                                                                                    Arrival
                                                                                                                                                                                    Hacksaw Ridge
                                                                                                                                                                                    Manchester by the Sea
                                                                                                                                                                                    Moonlight
                                                                                                                                                                                    Best Actor Casey Affleck
                                                                                                                                                                                    Andrew Garfield
                                                                                                                                                                                    Ryan Gosling
                                                                                                                                                                                    Viggo Mortensen
                                                                                                                                                                                    Denzel Washington
                                                                                                                                                                                    Manchester by the Sea
                                                                                                                                                                                    Hacksaw Ridge
                                                                                                                                                                                    La La Land
                                                                                                                                                                                    Captain Fantastic
                                                                                                                                                                                    Fences
                                                                                                                                                                                    Best Actress Emma Stone
                                                                                                                                                                                    Isabelle Huppert
                                                                                                                                                                                    Ruth Negga
                                                                                                                                                                                    Natalie Portman
                                                                                                                                                                                    Meryl Streep
                                                                                                                                                                                    La La Land
                                                                                                                                                                                    Elle
                                                                                                                                                                                    Loving
                                                                                                                                                                                    Jackie
                                                                                                                                                                                    Florence Foster Jenkins
                                                                                                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actor Mahershala Ali
                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeff Bridges
                                                                                                                                                                                    Lucas Hedges
                                                                                                                                                                                    Dev Patel
                                                                                                                                                                                    Michael Shannon
                                                                                                                                                                                    Moonlight
                                                                                                                                                                                    Hell or High Water
                                                                                                                                                                                    Manchester By the Sea
                                                                                                                                                                                    Lion
                                                                                                                                                                                    Nocturnal Animals
                                                                                                                                                                                    Best Supporting Actress Viola Davis
                                                                                                                                                                                    Naomie Harris
                                                                                                                                                                                    Nicole Kidman
                                                                                                                                                                                    Octavia Spencer
                                                                                                                                                                                    Michelle Williams
                                                                                                                                                                                    Fences
                                                                                                                                                                                    Moonlight
                                                                                                                                                                                    Lion
                                                                                                                                                                                    Hidden Figures
                                                                                                                                                                                    Manchester By the Sea
                                                                                                                                                                                    Best Animated Film Zootopia
                                                                                                                                                                                    Kubo and the Two Strings
                                                                                                                                                                                    Moana
                                                                                                                                                                                    My Life as a Zucchini
                                                                                                                                                                                    The Red Turtle

                                                                                                                                                                                    ~ La La Land was initially announced as Best Picture because of an envelope mistake. Warren Beatty was handed the Best Actress envelope and the error wasn't caught until after the awards had been handed out and acceptance speeches were underway. This is the first time such an error has occured in the history of the awards.